Casterton & District Historical Society Inc., S-W Victoria, Australia
Chetwynd State School, No 2738
Honour Rolls, WW1 & WW2


The following names are from the Chetwynd School Honour Roll (near Casterton in south-west Victoria, Australia) for World War 1.

The additional information column is from attempts to identify the individuals named on the Honour Roll.

Additional information or corrections will be greatfully received.
Daryl Povey - EMAIL

World War 1

Men who enlisted from Chetwynd and Tallangower



Name on Roll

Additional Information

ASTBURY, J

James Ewen ASTBURY, b. 1889, Casterton, Victoria, son of James Tharme ASTBURY and Euphemia McLEAN. WW1 Pte 2883, 32nd Battalion enlisted 2-03-1916 RTA 6-01-1919. James ASTBURY died at Apsley in 1924.

BARRETT, F

Francis Michael BARRETT (alias Francis Michael FITZGERALD) 1896-1979, b. Chetwynd East, Victoria, son of John BARRETT and Elizabeth CLARKE, d. Melbourne, Victoria. He enlisted in 1915 as Pte 389, 22nd Battalion, AIF, but was discharged medically unfit in 1916. He re-enlisted 1-04-1916 at Geelong, Victoria as Francis Michael FITZGERALD and served as Pte 175, 59th Battalion, wounded (2) in France, embarked from England 3-05-1919 for RTA, discharged at Melbourne, Victoria 5-04-1920.

+ CASS, J

John Edward CASS, b. 1884, Harrow, Victoria, son of Michael CASS and Rose BIRMINGHAM. WW1 Pte 6489, 8th Battalion, AIF, enlisted Chetwynd, DOW 5-10-1917, Broodseinde, Belgium

CLARKE, C

Charles CLARKE?.
This maybe the Charles CLARKE who was Head Teacher at Chetwynd School from 1897-1899.

+ CLARKE, J

John Joseph CLARKE, b. 1888, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of Bernard CLARKE and Catherine FOX. WW1 Pte 2031, 2nd Field Ambulance, AIF, DOW 8-08-1915 at sea, Gallipoli, School Teacher

+ CURRIE, C

Charles CURRIE, b. 1894 'Warrock' Station, son of Charles John CURRIE and Ellen Jane BILSTON. WW1 Pte 1125, 7th Battalion, AIF, KIA 8-08-1915 Gallipoli; Grocer

DIXON, J

John Samuel DIXON [MM], b. 1892, Footscray, Victoria, son of John DIXON and Elizabeth Martha HUNTER. Served in WW1, WW1 L/Sgt 2360, 18th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 23-07-1915, RTA 13-04-1919. Awarded the Military Medal for bravery 20-09-1917 at Westhoek, Belgium. Buried at West Wyalong, NSW in 1968.

DUFF, A

Alexander DUFF, b. 1893, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of John DUFF and Alice STURMAN. WW1 L/Cpl 1814, 39th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 19-04-1916, RTA 8-01-1919. Married Elizabeth MALT in 1920, d. and buried at Glenthompson in 1945.

FALLON, J

James FALLON, b. 1891, Toologrook, near Harrow, Victoria, son of John FALLON and Kate WELSH. WW1 Tpr 890, 8th Light Horse Regiment, enlisted Harrow 25 Nov 1914, embarked 7 May 1915, arrived Gallipol 5 Aug 1915, WIA 7 Aug 1915 'The Nek' Gallipoli, hospital Malta, Gibraltar, England, RTA 7 Nov 1915, died 1932, Melbourne, Vic.

FALLON, J

John William FALLON, b. 1889, Salt lakes, near Harrow, Victoria, son of John FALLON and Kate WELSH. WW1 Pte 2850, 21st Battalion, AIF enlisted 6 Jul 1915, Melbourne, embarked 5 Oct 1915, wounded 1 Aug 1916, RTA 16 oct 1916, died 1923, Bendigo, Vic.

FALLON, R

Robert FALLON, b. 1893, Harrow, Victoria, son of John FALLON and Kate WELSH. WW1 enlisted 18 Mar 1916, Horsham, discharged as medically unfit, no overseas service, died 1968 Geelong, Vic.

FALLON, T

Thomas Henry FALLON, b. 1888, Salt lakes, near Harrow, Victoria, son of John FALLON and Kate WELSH. WW1 Pte 6495, 5th Battalion, AIF, enlisted Melbourne 13 Jul 1916, embarked 2 Oct 1916, served with Australian Motor transport Section, AIF, RTA 1 Aug 1919, died 1956.

GRAHAM, D

Donald GRAHAM, b. c1890, son of ___ and ___. Served in WW1, L/Cpl 821, 22nd Battalion, AIF, enlisted 8-02-1915, RTA 10-03-1918, Overseer at 'Koolomert' Station.

+ GRIFFITH, H

Harold GRIFFITH, b. 1899, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of John Hamilton GRIFFITH and Elizabeth Martha HUNTER. WW1 Pte 3401, 59th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 31-04-1917, DOW France 9-08-1918

GRIFFITHS, W

---unidentified---

HAINES, W C

William Clark HAINES, b. 1892, Harrow, Victoria, son of John HAINES and Jane GRAHAM of 'Koolomurt' Harrow. WW1 Dvr 6269, 4th Field Artillery Brigade, enlisted 30-07-1915, RTA 24-04-1919.

HAYES, L

Appears to be Leslie Archibald HAYES, b. 1896, Dunkeld, Victoria, son of Archibald Edmund HAYES and Edith May DONALDSON. His sister Stella HAYES was a enrolled at Chetwynd SS in 1920. Les HAYES was a Blacksmith of Wycheproof when he enlisted in 1915 and served as Pte 568, 29th Battalion, AIF and died from wounds in France in 1916. His father was wounded in action in the Boer War and again at Gallipoli in 1915.

HINKLEY, R

Reuben Hunter HINKLEY 1891-1966, b. Edenhope, S-W Victoria, to William Wilford HINKLEY and Sarah Ann HUNTER, m. 1916 Perth, WA to Mary "Maisie" BROWN, d. Scarborough, Perth, Western Australia. WW1 Pte 6128, 18th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 1-03-1916, Blackboy Hill, Western Australia, served in France, POW Germany, repatriated to England 30 Dec 1918, RTA 3-03-1919.

HOLE, L T A

Lionel Thomas Alexander HOLE, b. 1897, Harrow, Victoria, son of Thomas James HOLE and Margaret CAMPBELL. WW1 Pte 2561, 58th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 2-06-1916, RTA 7-02-1919

+ KEMP, F W

Francis 'Frank' Winterburn KEMP, b. 1885, Yendon (near Ballarat), Victoria, son of John Winterburn KEMP and Elizabeth McLELLAND. Teacher at Chetwynd from 1909-1910. WW1 Tpr 547, 8th Light Horse enlisted 27-11-1914, KIA 07-08-1915 at 'The Nek' Gallipoli.

+ KIRWAN, Alexander

Alexander Eugene KIRWAN, b. 1897, Casterton, Victoria, son of Andrew Valentine KIRWAN and Annie Florence GRANT. WW1 Pte 1727, 58th Battalion, AIF, enlisted Casterton 14-02-1916, KIA Bapaume, France 12-05-1917

KIRWAN, P

Patrick Ernest KIRWAN, b. 1898, Casterton, Victoria, son of Andrew Valentine KIRWAN and Annie Florence GRANT. WW1 Pte 2100, 39th Battalion, AIF, enlisted Ballarat 3-04-1916, WIA 30-04-1917, RTA 12-05-1919

KIRWAN, S

Andrew Sydney KIRWAN, b. 1894, Casterton, Victoria, son of Andrew Valentine KIRWAN and Annie Florence GRANT. WW1 - enlisted Hamilton, Victoria, no additional information.

LOOMES, P

Percival 'Percy' Wilfred LOOMES, b. 1898, Mansfield, Victoria, son of John William LOOMES and Ann Frances WOODLAND. WW1, Pte 4396, 4th Light Horse Regiment, AIF, 'Charger at Beersheba' 1917, enlisted 28-02-1915, RTA 15-06-1919

LOWE, A

Appears to be Albert Edwin David LOWE, b. 1895, Wando Vale (Casterton), Victoria, son of Edward LOWE and Mary Ann McDONALD. WW1 Pte 1343, 39th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 3-03-1916, France, WIA 31-05-1917, RTA 27-09-1917.

LOWE, E

Appears to be Edward William Francis LOWE, b. Wando Vale (Casterton), Victoria, son of Edward LOWE and Mary Ann McDONALD. WW1 Pte 2845, 1st Pioneers, enlisted 31-07-1915, France WIA 20-07-1916, WIA 13-04-1918, RTA 5-01-1919

MAJOR, J

James William Leslie MAJOR, b. 1893, Goroke, Victoria, son of James MAJOR and Mary Jane KAYES. WW1 Pte 12195 City Military Police, enlisted Melbourne 5-08-1915, discharged 19-02-1917 medically unfit.

McKINNON, A

Alexander Nicholson McKINNON, b. ca 1892, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of Angus McKINNON and Margaret REID. WW1 Tpr 338, 13th Light Horse Regiment, RTA from Suez, Discharged 15-02-1916 with Rheumatism. He died in St Kilda in 1917, aged 25.

NEAVE, W D

Walter David NEAVE, b. 1886, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of William NEAVE and Elizabeth FLACK. WW1 Pte 662, 13th Light Horse Regiment, AIF, enlisted 22-12-1914, RTA 11-05-1916.

+ PAINTER, C

Charles PAINTER, b. ca 1891 Cirincester, Gloucestershire, England, son of Joseph PAINTER and ___, arrived in Australia ca 1912. WW1 Pte 2422 6th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 2-06-1915, KIA France 1-11-1916.

+ SHEARWOOD, W

William Clarence SHEARWOOD, b. 1892, Horsham, Victoria, son of George SHEARWOOD and Margaret Caroline GASPERINO. WW1 (AIF) Pte 1002, 38th Battalion, enlisted 5-04-1916, KIA 4-10-1917 Ypres-Zonnebeke Rd., Belgium

+ SIMKIN, J

James William SIMKIN, b. 1894, Digby, Victoria, son of James John SIMKIN and Jane PICKEN. WW1 Pte 6591, 8th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 25-08-1916 DOW 12-02-1917, France. Digby Avenue of Honour Tree 38, Casterton War Memorial, Chetwynd School Honour Roll

SIMKIN, W

---unidentified---

SIMPSON, W L

William Lawson SIMPSON, b. 1860, Greenock, Scotland, son of William SIMPSON and Annie LAWSON. He married Isabella Emily McNIGHT at Coleraine in 1885 and they had 4 children. He was a labourer & widower of Chetwynd when he enlisted in the AIF, age 44y in 1916 and served as Pte 2148, 2nd ANZAC Salvage Company and 39th Battalion, AIF. RTA in 1919 and died at Werribee, Victoria in 1938.

WARD, H

This may be Henry George Robert WARD, b. 1890, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of George Isaac WARD and Lucy Emily WARD. WW1 Pte 627, 39th & 8th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 28-03-1916, RTA 10-06-1919

WAUGH, C

Claud WAUGH - this may be Claud Henry Waugh, b. 1897, Lismore, Victoria, son of Henry WAUGH and Jessie Alexandrina Stewart BAIN. There is no Nominal Roll record or National Archives record for a Claud WAUGH in WW1. Any clues ....... ?

WYNNIAT, A

Arthur Edmond WYNNIAT, b. 1880, Dergholm, Victoria, son of Thomas WYNNIAT and Agnes Anderson BROWN. WW1 Cpl 306, 14th FAS, AIF, enlisted 06-09-1915, RTA 02-05-1919.

WYNNIAT, E

Edward William WYNNIAT, b. 1896, Edenhope, Victoria, son of Vincent John WYNNIAT and Sarah SATCHELL. WW1 Gnr 1750, 1st Division Ammunition Column, enlisted 19-01-1916, RTA 13-07-1919.

+ WYNNIAT, S

Vincent Thomas Stanley WYNNIAT, b. 1890, Edenhope, Victoria, son of Vincent John WYNNIAT and Sarah SATCHELL. WW1 Cpl 1709, 38th Battalion, AIF, enlisted 12-04-1916, KIA 28-08-1918 France.



World War 2

Men who enlisted from Chetwynd and Tallangower



Name on Roll

Additional Information

BURGESS, H

Henry George BURGESS, b. 1907, Harrow, Victoria, son of Frederick William BURGESS and Honorah HEENAN.

BURGESS, P

Patrick James BURGESS, b. 1900, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of Frederick William BURGESS and Honorah HEENAN.

CHAFFEY, T

This may be Thomas William CHAFFEY. No WW2 Nominal roll information at this time.

DUGUID, C

Charles DUGUID, b. 1914, Maylands, South Australia, son of Charles DUGUID and Irene Isabella YOUNG.

FERGUSON, J

James Kenneth McKenzie FERGUSON, b. 1909, Casterton, Victoria, son of Kenneth McKenzie FERGUSON and Ellen McCALMAN.

GILL, A

Andrew GILL, b. 1897, Sandford, Victoria, son of George Patrick GILL and Isabella McCANN. Living at Nareen when enlisted.

HEENAN, M

Maurice HEENAN. b. 1910, Chetwynd, Victoria, son of Maurice HEENAN and Teresa Jane \ Jemima BAGNALL.

HEENAN, W

William HEENAN. b. 1912, Ararat, Victoria, son of Maurice HEENAN and Teresa Jane \ Jemima BAGNALL.

HOWLETT, K

Keith John HOWLETT b. 1919, Edenhope, Victoria, son of William Francis HOWLETT and Annie Margaret FLACK.

HOWLETT, W

William Thomas 'Boy' HOWLETT, b. 1916, Edenhope, Victoria, son of William Francis HOWLETT and Annie Margaret FLACK.

KEARNS, L

Laurence Daniel KEARNS, b. 1907, Dunkeld, Victoria, son of Daniel Patrick KEARNS and Annie DUNBAR.

MOORE, J W

John William MOORE [DFC, DFM], b. Glasgow, Scotland, died Edenhope, 2004. Flying officer in WWII. Served in the European zone with RAAF.

SAMPEY, F

Appears to be Francis Gordon Hubert SAMPEY, b. 1913, Harrow, Victoria, son of George Andrew SAMPEY and Wilhelmina RILEY. No WW2 Nominal Roll information at this time.



Names extracted from the booklet:
"Chetwynd State School No 2738 Centenary; 100 Years 18861986"

Links to..

Chetwynd SS 2738 'Vision & Realisation'

History of Chetwynd State School, No 2738

Chetwynd State School, No 2738 Enrolments 1905-1935