Glenelg Shire Councillors 1863-1963
Glenelg District Road Board 1863-1864 & Glenelg Shire Council 1864-1963
Glenelg & Wannon Region, South West Victoria, Australia
1862 : Request for a Meeting to form a District Road Board

Casterton, 19th August, 1862.
TO WILLIAM HENRY TUCKETT, ESQ., J.P.
SIR,--We, the undersigned Land and House-holders request you to convene a Public Meeting, for the purpose of forming a District Road Board in accordance with the Act of Victoria 16, No 40.
We have the honor to be,
Yours obediently,
J. H., Jackson, Sandford.
William Robertson, Wando Vale.
Owen O'Rielly, Cashmere.
Henry Davis, Casterton.
George Chaffey, Casterton.
John Livock, householder, Casterton.
George (his + mark) Cook, householder, Casterton.
John Stewart, Casterton.
Reginald A. Bell, Casterton.
Edward C. Courtis, Casterton.
Caleb Radford, Casterton.
In compliance with the above requisition, I hereby convene a Meeting of the Landholders and Householders of Casterton, Coleraine, Merino, and Digby, to be holden at the Court house, Casterton, on Wednesday, the 10th day of September, at 11 a.m. for the purpose of forming a District Road Board.
W. H. TUCKETT J. P. Casterton, 19th August, 1862.
Source : "Portland Guardian and Normanby General Advertiser" (Vic.) Saturday, 6th September 1862.

1863 : Glenelg District Road Board nominations

PUBLIC NOTICE.
DISTRICT OF THE GLENELG ROAD BOARD.
NOTICE is hereby given, that at a Meeting held this day at Casterton in said district, under the 84th. Sec. of the Act, 27 Vic., No 176, the following persons were nominated as members to serve upon the said mentioned Board, namely,
  1. William ROBERTSON,
  2. Francis HENTY,
  3. John Henry JACKSON,
  4. William Henry TUCKETT,
  5. Charles McArthur KING,
  6. William McPHERSON,
  7. George CARMICHAEL,
  8. Owen O'RIELLY,
  9. William P. TREVASKIS,
  10. Denis NASH,
  11. Maurice CUSSEN,
And the said number being in excess of six I do hereby give notice, that a Poll will be taken for the Election of the required number of Members for the said Board at Casterton, on Friday, the 13th day of November, A.D. 1863, commencing at 8 o'clock a.m.
Dated at Casterton, this 31st of October, 1863.
Cuthbert FETHERSTONHAUGH, P.M.
Returning Officer.
Source : "Portland Guardian and Normanby General Advertiser" (Vic.) Thursday, 12th November 1863.

The Glenelg District Road Board was proclaimed on the 31st August, 1863 and its first meeting was held on 2nd December, 1863. Those present at this first meeting were George CARMICHAEL (chairman) of "Retreat" station, Maurice CUSSEN of Merino, Francis HENTY of "Merino Downs" station, Denis NASH of Carapook, Owen O'REILLY of "Wando" station, & William TREVASKIS of Bruk Bruk, Carapook.

The Glenelg Distict Road Board was proclaimed the Shire of Glenelg on 29th June, 1864. Meetings were held at the original Council Chambers at Sandford 1864-1866 and from then in Casterton where a new Council building was opened in 1868.

The original Shire Secretary was George William "Bombay" SMITH who served from 19th December 1863 to 30th June 1869.

The original Engineer was W. LEONARD who served from December 1863 to January 1870.

Source : "Shire of Glenelg Centenary 1863-1963".

Councillor

Initials

Years of Service

Years of Presidency

Carmichael G. 1863-1868, 1877-1882 1863-1867, 1879, 1881-1882
Cussen M. 1863-1877 1871-1872, 1874
Nash D. 1863-1865, 1872-1874  
Trevaskis W.P. 1863-1865  
O'Reilly O. 1863-1864  
Henty F. 1863-1864  
McPherson W. 1864-1866  
McKebbery D. 1864-1865  
Fulton J. 1865-1869, 1873-1875  
Moodie W. 1865-1870 1868-1870
Anderson J. 1866-1868  
Swan W. 1866-1868  
Robertson G. 1868-1872  
Jackson J.H. 1868-1873 1873
McLean J. 1868-1871  
Silvester T.W. 1869-1873  
Rhodes W. 1870-1872  
Gardner J. 1871-1873  
Sprigg C. 1872-1874  
Simson R.S. 1872-1874  
McPherson J.R. 1872-1875  
Matheson J. 1872-1875  
Andison J. 1873-1878 1875
McEvoy T. 1873-1879 1877
Dwyer J.J. 1874-1877, 1879-1882  
Donaldson J. 1874-1876 1876
Uphill C. 1874-1876  
Cussen J.F. 1875-1877  
McPherson A.W. 1875-1879 1878
Matheson A. 1875-1878  
Cue G. 1876-1877  
Murray A.S. 1876-1877  
Lillie J. 1877-1880  
McIntyre J.J. 1877-1880, 1882-1903, 1906-1913 1880, 1889-1896, 1898, 1903, 1912
Barrett J. 1877  
Crawford J. 1877-1879  
Northcott G. 1878-1881  
Somerville T. 1878-1882  
O'Brien M. 1878-1881  
Carmichael J.F. 1879-1887 1883
Seymour J. 1879-1881  
Koch C.J. 1880-1892  
Enscoe W. 1880-1889 1884-1888
Chard W.H. 1881-1884  
Peachey J.S. 1881-1884  
Mitchell R. 1881-1890  
Patterson G.R. 1882-1889  
Ferrier D. 1883-1884  
Stewart G. 1884-1887, 1896-1906  
Anderson A.T. 1884-1887  
Rapken S. 1887-1890,1891-1892  
Miller R.C. 1887-1890  
McNight G. 1887-1888  
Rhodes W. 1888-1903 1902
McPherson J.S. 1888-1897 1897
Scott J.M. 1889-1904, 1906-1917 1899, 1901, 1909, 1911
Leake J. 1889-1890, 1897-1906  
Northcott H. 1890-1894  
Bilston A.H. 1890-1899  
Mathieson R. 1890-1896  
Nolan M. 1890-1893  
Griffith T. 1892-1893  
Johnson J.J. 1893-1896  
Penrose W.T. 1893-1895  
Silvester T.E. 1894-1901 1900
Johnson A. 1895-1896  
Howlett H. 1896-1909 1906
Holzgrefe J.H. 1896-1905 1904
Ross J. 1899-1917, 1921-1927 1905, 1908, 1914-1915, 1924-1926
Bryce C. 1901-1909 1907
McLaughlin J. 1903-1906  
O'Connell L. 1903-1915  
Rhodes C. 1903-1909  
Roulston J.J. 1905-1908  
Widdicombe J.W. 1906-1913 1913
Filgate H.J. 1906-1913, 1924-1926  
Somerville J.McL. 1906-1907  
Little J. 1906-1924, 1926-1941 1910, 1916, 1918-1919, 1927, 1935
Cameron A. 1907-1911  
Morriss O.H. 1908-1909  
Mitchell A. 1908-1926, 1928-1932 1917
Murrell J.W. 1909-1913, 1917-1930 1922
Virgoe P.E. 1909-1912  
Cameron J.D. 1909-1912  
Carmichael T. 1910-1921 1920
Boyle D. 1912-1924  
Koch L.T. 1912-1921, 1929-1953 1933, 1938-1940, 1946-1947, 1953
Abbott F.W. 1913-1916  
Northcott G.L. 1913-1915, 1924-1924  
Rees A. 1913-1938 1930, 1934
O'Rourke J.M. 1915-1916  
Rhodes H.H. 1915-1928 1921, 1928
Peebles W.A. 1916-1917  
Young G.L. 1916-1929  
Durack J.J. 1916-1930  
Heddich R.F. 1917-1922  
Munro H.J. 1917-1919  
Waters C.M. 1919-1939 1923, 1939
Brock D. W. 1921-1922  
Balkin E.J. 1922-1952 1931
Murrell C.T. 1924-1927  
Simson C.E. 1924-1930  
Templeton W. 1926-1935 1932
Ross A.C. 1927-1936 1936
McCombe J. 1928-1944  
Neeson H.P. 1930-1942 1937
Stewart C.G. 1930-1933  
Koch C.W. 1930-1931  
Scarborough J.H. 1931-1940  
Mitchell H.D. 1932-1940, 1951- 1950, 1959-1960
Davidson W.D. 1933-1936  
Lane K.D. 1935-1948 1941
McCrae A. 1936-1941  
Northcott H.J.L. 1936-1962 1942, 1951
Black E.J. 1938-1942  
Carey T.J. 1939- 1943, 1949
Clarke J.J. 1940-1951 1945
Anderson C.A. 1940-1950 1944
Hopkins P.W. 1941-1952 1948
Wathen A. 1942-1960 1954
Nowacki F.E. 1942-1945  
Chaffey G.R. 1944-1953  
McNicol J.F. 1945-1954 1952
Silvester F.H. 1948- 1956
Carmichael C.K. 1950-1962 1955
Emerson C.McK. 1951- 1961
Hargreaves J.R. 1952-  
Black G.C. 1952-  
Rippon G.R. 1953- 1957
Mullane D.P. 1953 1958, 1963
Koch C.M. 1954- 1962
Wathen A.R. 1960-1961  
Neylon J.P. 1961-  
Howlett T.J. 1962-  
Matheson D.W. 1962-  

back to :

Casterton & District Historical Society

HOME