Names : Branxholme, Condah & Myamyn

South-West Victoria, Australia

Settlers, residents, workers and visitors to the Branxholme Condah & Myamyn area in south western Victoria from its settlement, circa 1840. Contributions of information on the history of the early families from this area is welcolme.

- updated 8 Nov 2017 -

Daryl Povey

A
  • ABBOTT : Ira William Garfield ABBOTT 1888-1966 of Yarrawonga, Condah and Echuca
  • ADAMSON : George Robert ADAMSON 1862-1950 of Portland, Myamyn and Condah
  • ADAMSON : Thomas Edmund ADAMSON 1846-1937 of North America, Portland and Condah
  • ADAMSON : William ADAMSON c.1816-1903 of England, North America, Portland and Myamyn
  • ADDINSALL : John ADDINSALL c.1814-1883 of Muddy Creek near Branxholme
  • AINSWORTH : William David "Bill" AINSWORTH 1879-1937 of Drumborg and Branxholme
  • AITKEN : George AITKEN c.1842-1872 of Scotland and Branxholme
  • ALEXANDER : David Thompson ALEXANDER 1809-1877 of Scotland and Branxholme
  • ALEXANDER : Robert Fergie ALEXANDER 1839-1896 of Scotland, Branxholme and Condah
  • ALLARDICE : John James ALLARDICE 1889-1976 of Digby, Branxholme and NSW
  • ALLEN : Edward ALLEN c.1842-1918 of Melbourne and Branxholme
  • ANDERSON : John ANDERSON c.1821-1907 of Scotland and Branxholme
  • ANDERSON : Thomas ANDERSON 1825-1880 of Scotland, Branxholme and Digby
  • ANDREWS : Elias ANDREWS 1819-1893 of England, "Muntham" Station, Condah, NSW and Melbourne
  • ANNETT : George ANNETT 1846-1933 of England, Digby, Wallacedale and Bendigo
  • ANNETT : Henry ANNETT 1845-1927 of England, Narrawong, Casterton, Merino, Condah and Wallacedale
  • ANNETT : John ANNETT 1848-1917 of England, Casterton and Condah
  • ANNETT : William ANNETT c.1839-1916 of England, Narrawong, Wimmera and Wallacedale
  • ARMSTRONG : Willie ARMSTRONG 1866-1922 of Rokewood and Branxholme
  • ARTHURSON : John ARTHURSON c.1827-1864 of Warrnambool, Koroit, Penshurst, Branxholme and South Australia
  • ATKINSON : Joseph "Joe" ATKINSON 1910-2010, b. Branxholme, Victoria to Matthew Peter Turner ATKINSON and Lavinia Mary SMITH; stockman Branxholme district; d. Branxholme, Vicoria; m. Zola Annie DEVEREUX 1907-1970, b. Melbourne, Victoria to John William DEVEREUX and Elsie May Victoria McPHERSON; b. Hamilton, Victoria.
  • ATKINSON : Joseph Patterson ATKINSON c.1830-1903, b. England; of England and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. Ann TURNER 1830-1915, b. Scotland to Peter TURNER and Janet McEACHERN; d. Branxholme, Victoria.
  • ATKINSON : Matthew Peter Turner ATKINSON 1873-1954, b. Branxholme, Victoria to Joseph Patterson ATKINSON and Ann TURNER; of Branxholme, Victoria; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. Lavinia Mary SMITH 1873-1958, b. Byaduk, Victoria to George SMITH and Elizabeth WARD; d. Hamilton, Victoria.
  • AUSTIN : Herbert Arthur AUSTIN 1862-1950 of England, Melbourne, "Arrandoovong" Station, Branxholme and Geelong
  • AVERY : John Joseph AVERY 1912-1957 of Birregurra and Branxholme
  • AYLING : William AYLING c.1841-1891 of England, Myamyn and Heywood
  • AYLMER : James Patrick AYLMER 1864-..?.. of "Murndal" Station, Condah, Branxholme and ...?...

B

  • BACK : Martha BACK c.1831-1887, of England; Portland and Condah; married George Henry TAYLOR 1828-1906
  • BACON : Edward BACON c.1903-1972 of England and Branxholme
  • BAKER : Elizabeth Gertrude BAKER 1877-1953, of Ballarat; Tasmania and Condah; married John Hugh CAMERON 1871-1954
  • BAKER : Henry BAKER 1852-1933, of England; Ballarat; Macarthur and Condah; married Mary Elizabeth THORN c.1856-1917
  • BAKER : William BAKER c.1825-1908, of England; Beaufort and Condah; married Elizabeth "Betsy" OSBORNE c.1835-1898
  • BALDWIN : Edith Emily BALDWIN 1867-1945, of Gippsland; Condah and Mortlake; married James SLATER c.1863-1941
  • BALL : Mary BALL 1863-1938, of South Australia; Strathdownie and Branxholme; married Hugh Owen DEVEREUX 1856-1921
  • BANNAM : James BANNAM 1840-1925 of England; Sunday Creek near Heywood and Myamyn; married Janet BARCLAY 1840-1916, b. Scotland to John BARCLAY and janet JOHNSTON; d. Hamilton, Victoria; 11 children.
  • BANNAM : John "Jack" BANNAM 1873-1960, b. Sunday Creek, Heywood to James BANNAM and Janet BARCLAY; of Myamyn, Victoria; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m.1 1897 to Clara Elizabeth PRICE 1878-1909, b. Heywood, Victoria to Charles PRICE and Sarah ELLIS; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m.2 1917 to Annie Isabelle ASTBURY 1887-1963, b. Heywood, Victoria to William Brennan ASTBURY and Margaret CAMERON; d. Hamilton, Victoria.
  • BANNISTER : Thomas George BANNISTER c.1827-1912 of England; Coleraine; Condah and Dunolly, Victoria; married Elizabeth POWELL c.1832-1921
  • BARDSLEY : Martha BARDSLEY c.1859-1926, of Geelong; Myamyn and Melbourne; married Archibald McKENZIE
  • BARLOW : Daniel BARLOW c.1873-1916, of Manchester England and farm labourer of Condah, Victoria; killed in action at Pozieres, Somme as Pte 3705, 5th Battalion, AIF.
  • BARCLAY : John BARCLAY 1807-1877, of Scotland and Greenvale on Sunday Creek near Heywood; married Janet JOHNSTON 1802-1887
  • BARR : Henry BARR 1822-1866, of Ireland; Mount Eckersley (Heywood); Lyons and Heywood; married Ann BELL c.1822-1909
  • BARRETT : Dr John Edward BARRETT of Melbourne; Branxholme (1907); Western Australia
  • BARTER : John Graves BARTER c.1852-1941, of Ireland; Melbourne and Condah; married Mary O'MALLEY c.1857-1934
  • BASSETT : Christopher BASSETT c.1795-1843, of "Koroite" Station, Coleraine; squatter (killed by aborigines) of "Bassett's" Station near Condah
  • BATMAN : Mary Ann BATMAN 1827-1896, of VDL (Tasmania); Portland and Condah; married George BELL 1821-1903
  • BAULCH : Thomas BAULCH 1864-1926, of Kirkstall; Macarthur; Gippsland; Branxholme and NSW
  • BAXTER : Alexander BAXTER 1874-1954, of Penshurst; Condah; Branxholme and Edenhope
  • BAYLEY : Ernest Albert BAYLEY 1856-1938, of VDL (Tasmania); Branxholme; Condah; Melbourne and Willaura; married Louisa STYLES 1858-1920
  • BEASLEY : Letitia Lavinia BEASLEY 1858-1928, of Kirkstall and Condah; m.1 Alexander SPARROW 1856-1889; m.2 Henry RUNDELL 1862-1923
  • BEAVIS : Samuel Charles BEAVIS 1851-1925, b. Dandenong, Victoria; of Heywood and Myamyn; d. Heywood, Victoria; m. 1876 to Mary Ann "Annie" DYE 1857-1937, b. Melbourne, Victoria; d. Heywood, Victoria; 9 children.
  • BEECHAM : Amelia Matilda BEECHAM 1861-1891, of Portland; Heywood; Condah and Hotspur; married George Noble BELL 1860-1939
  • BEECHAM : James BEECHAM c.1832-1892, of England; Portland; Heywood and Condah; married Sarah DUDDEN c.1829-1906
  • BEECHAM : Stephen George BEECHAM 1872-1923, of Condah; Myamyn and Watchem; married Harriet LOOKER c.1876-1897; 3 children.
  • BEGG : Thomas BEGG c.1819-1895, of Scotland; South Australia; Condah and Branxholme
  • BELL : George BELL 1821-1903, of Ireland; Portland; Mount Eckersley and Condah; married Mary Ann BATMAN 1827-1896
  • BELL : John BELL 1830-1920, of England; "Kangaroo" Station, Branxholme and Warrnambool
  • BENN : Thomas Joseph BENN c.1857-1908, of South Australia; Condah and Branxholme
  • BENNETT : Edmund Bell BENNETT 1871-1936, of South Australia; Branxholme and Melbourne
  • BERG : Sarah Elizabeth BERG c.1853-1934, of Melbourne; died Condah, Victoria; married Hans Jorgen GUNDERSEN c.1850-1927
  • BEST : Charles BEST c.1835-1926, of VDL (Tasmania); Branxholme; Coleraine and Melbourne
  • BEST : Jabez BEST 1821-1903, b. Sussex, England; VDL (Tasmania); Branxholme; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1856 to Nanny PENROSE 1833-1920, b. Cornwall, England to Thomas Matthews PENROSE and Susanna JELBERT; of Branxholme and Wando Vale; d. Branxholme, Victoria.
  • BEST : James BEST 1788-1869, b. Sussex, England to Charles BEST and Ann LILLYWHITE; of VDL (Tasmania) and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1815 Sussex, England to Ann GOACHER 1796-1871, b. Sussex, England; d. Branxholme, Victoria; 13? children.
  • BEST : Miriam BEST 1825-1909, b. Hastings, Sussex, England, to James BEST and Ann GOACHER; d. "Glencoe" Penshurst, Victoria; m. 1846 at "Arandoovong" Station, Branxholme, Victoria to Duncan McINTYRE 1814-1854, b. Ardachy, Argyllshire, Scotland, to Peter McINTYRE & Isabella McINTYRE; d. "Ardachy" Station, near Branxholme; 5 children.
  • BEST : Richard Ward BEST c.1835-1869, of VDL (Tasmania); Penshurst; Warrnambool; Branxholme
  • BEST : Thomas BEST 1818-1888, b. Sussex England to James BEST and Ann GOACHER; Blacksmith of VDL (Tasmania) and Portland, Victoria; Inn-keeper "Travellers' Rest," Branxholme; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. Alice MAGUIRE c.1825-1891, b. Ireland to Phillip MAGUIRE and Catherine MAGUIRE; d. Branxholme, Victoria; 6 children.
  • BIGGIN : Elenora Annie BIGGIN 1862-1944, of Merino; Digby and Condah; married James McAuley BLACK 1862-1953; of South Australia; Myamyn and Hamilton, Victoria.
  • BINSTEAD : Edith Denyer BINSTEAD 1870-1936, of New Zealand; Geelong; Condah and Hamilton, Victoria; married Nicholas George SAUNDERS 1863-1931.
  • BLACK : Andrew BLACK c.1823-1883, b. Perthshire, Scotland; of Port Fairy; Branxholme and Condah Swamp, Victoria; m. Winifred WHELAN c.1831-1918; 10 children.
  • BLACK : Arthur Norman BLACK 1890-1968, b. Branxholme, Victoria to to John BLACK and Anne FRASER; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. Ella Winifred TASSELL 1897-1987; b. Tower Hill, Victoria to Sydney Charles TASSELL and Amy TAYLOR; d. Hamilton, Victoria.
  • BLACK : David BLACK 1873-1944, b. Macarthur, Victoria to John BLACK and Anne FRASER; of Branxholme and Hamilton; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. Elizabeth Julia STEWART 1882-1974, b. Byaduk, Victoria to William STEWART and Julia LYALL; d. Hamilton, Victoria.
  • BLACK : Francis BLACK 1821-1915, b. Northern Ireland; of Scotland; Colac; Ararat; South Australia; Condah; Myamyn and Hamilton, Victoria; m. Mary McAULEY 1830-1917; 12 children.
  • BLACK : John BLACK 1841-1909, b. Scotland to William BLACK and Isabella SHEPHERD; of Macarthur and Branxholme; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. Anne FRASER 1844-1940; b. Scotland to William FRASER and Ellen "Nellie" FRASER; d. Hamilton, Victoria; 9 children.
  • BLACK : Simon Fraser BLACK 1877-1958, b. Macarthur, Victoria to John BLACK and Anne FRASER; of Branxholme and Hamilton; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. Sarah Davidson Violet GOUTH 1886-1979; b. Hotspur, Victoria to William GOUGH and Agnes BEGG; d. Hamilton.
  • BLACK : William BLACK 1865-1944, b. Colac, Victoria to John Charles BLACK and Catherine MORAN; of Branxholme; Myamyn and Heywood; d. Heywood, Victoria; m. Mary PRICE 1875-1947; b. Condah, Victoria to James PRICE and Mary Ann GRAVES; d. Portland, Victoria.
  • BLACK : William BLACK 1870-1951, b. Macarthur, Victoria to John BLACK and Anne FRASER; of Branxholme and Hamilton; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. Elizabeth "Bessie" JENKINS c.1876-1950; b. Wales to David JENKINS and Jane SCOURFIELD; d. Hamilton, Victoria.
  • BLACKWOOD : James BLACKWOOD 1830-1910, b. Norfolk, England to James BLACKWOOD and Jane RINGWOOD; of "Crawford" Station and Hotspur, Victoria; d. Hotspur, Victoria; m. 1852 to Hannah MICKLEBOROUGH 1832-1923, b. Norfolk, England; d. Hotspur, Victoria; 12 children.
  • BLACKWOOD : Hannah BLACKWOOD 1867-1903, b. Daylesford, Victoria; of Hotspur and Apsley, Victoria; d. Edenhope, Victoria; m. 1887 to Peter WILSON 1854-1927, b. Scotland to John WILSON and Sophia MILLER; of Myamyn, Condah, Apsley and Edenhope, Victoria; d. Melbourne, Victoria.
  • BLAND : John BLAND c.1819-1884, b. ..?..; Squatter of "Whittlebury" Station, Condah, Victoria 1842-1844; of Melbourne, Victoria; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. 1842 to Matilda McLELLAND c.1827-1885, b. ..?..; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 6 children.
  • BLOHM : Frederick Martin BLOHM c.1842-1919, b. ..?.. to Conrad BLOHM and Magdalena NILLSON; of Germany; South Australia and Wallacedale, Victoria; d. Wallacedale, Victoria; m. Germany to Margaretha Charlotte Maria PIETSCH c.1852-1936, b. Germany to Claus PIETSCH and Elizabeth Charlotte WITTMARK; d. Wallacedale, Victoria.
  • BLOHM : Willy BLOHM 1884-1967, b. Millicent, South Australia to Frederick Martin BLOHM and Margaretha Charlotte Maria PIETSCH; of Condah and Portland, Victoria; d. Portland, Victoria; m. 1911 to Cecilia Sophie DAHLITZ 1890-1982, b. Branxholme, Victoria to Carl August DAHLITZ and Augusta MENZEL; d. Portland, Victoria.
  • BLOOMFIELD : Jane Elizabeth BLOOMFIELD 1870-1946, b. Balmoral, Victoria to James BLOOMFIELD and Anne SMITH; of Balmoral and "Crawford" Station; d. Heywood, Victoria; m. 1890 to Frederick Thurman ROBINSON c.1862-1911, b. South Australia to ..?..; of Balmoral and "Crawford" Station; d. Hamilton, Victoria.
  • BOND : Joseph BOND 1856-1946, of Portland; Heywood; Branxholme and Casterton
  • BOSWELL : John BOSWELL 1893-1915, b. Tatyoon, Victoria to William BOSWELL and Daisy Emily MANFIELD, labourer of Condah (1914); killed in action "The Nek" Gallipoli 7 Aug 1915 as Cpl 209, 8th Light Horse Regiment, AIF.
  • BOURKE : Charles BOURKE c.1857-1920, b. Ballarat, Victoria to Daniel O'Connel BOURKE and Eliza Jane HENRY, of Hamilton, Macarthur, Branxholme and tahara, Victoria; d. Macarthur, Victoria; m. 1884 to Alive Theresa PURCELL 1861-1934, b. Tower Hill, Victoria to Jeffrey PURCELL and Mary Kelly; d. ..?.., Victoria; 6 children; m.2 Alice Edmonds JOHNSON c.1872-1957; 5 children.
  • BOURKE : John BOURKE 1870-1926, b. Woodford, Victoria to John BOURKE and Mary O'BRIEN, of Wimmera and Branxholme; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. 1892 to Adeline May SMITH 1872-1959, b. Smeaton, Victoria to George SMITH and Eliza SMITH; d. Hamilton, Victoria; 10 children.
  • BOWEN : John Wood BOWEN c.1826-1877, of England, Grassdale and Branxholme
  • BOWERS : William BOWERS c.1822-1889, b. Norfolk, England to ..?..; of "Crawford" Station, Ballarat and Melbourne; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. to Emily REAVE c.1826-1865, b. Norfolk, England to William REAVE and Hannah ..?..; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 7 children.
  • BOWYER : Ann BOWYER 1874-1971, b. Castlemaine, Victoria to William BOWYER and Mary ROWE; of Castlemaine, Portland and Condah, Victoria; d. hamilton, Victoria; m. Richard Hocking RUNDELL 1869-1945, b. Branxholme, Victoria to James RUNDELL and Jane ROWE; d. Hamilton, Victoria; 4 children.
  • BOYLE : Annie Jenkins BOYLE 1856-1936, b. Edinburgh, Scotland to James BOYLE and Margaret JENKINS; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. 1881 to James TREDINNICK c.1855-1932, b. Cornwall, England to James TREDINNICK and Priscilla VIVIAN; of Condah and Melbourne, Victoria; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 4 children.
  • BRACKEN : John Francis BRACKEN c.1820-1880, Police Constable of Ireland; Branxholme; Edenhope and Coleraine
  • BRADSHAW : Thomas BRADSHAW c.1848-1931, Railway plate-layer of England; Murndal; Branxholme and Geelong
  • BRAIN : Arthur BRAIN 1869-1939, b. Warwickshire, England to James BRAIN and Hannah TOMLINS; of Branxholme and Hamilton; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. 1896 to Elizabeth Jane ANNETT 1874-1936, b. Dimboola, Victoria to William ANNETT and Elizabeth "Eliza" MILLARD; d. Hamilton, Victoria; 10 children.
  • BRAYNE : Muriel Murtle BRAYNE 1892-1949, b. Wagga Wagga, NSW to Alfred Cecil BRAYNE and Hannah TURNER; of Myamyn, Victoria; d. Heywood, Victoria; m. 1915 to John Henry HOLLIS 1890-1966, b. Myamyn, Victoria to John HOLLIS and Mary TUITE; of Myamyn, Victoria; d. Portland, Victoria; 4 children.
  • BRIAN : William Hamilton Stewart BRIAN 1900-1957, b. Albury, NSW to Frederick Henry BRIAN and Ellen "Nellie" DUGGAN; of Condah, Victoria; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. Amy Bearice MILLARD 1898-1962, b. Condah, Victoria to Emanuel Jackson MILLARD and Janet STANFORD; d. Heywood, Victoria.
  • BROADWOOD : Alice Maud BROADWOOD 1886-1912, b. Macarthur, Victoria; of macarthur and Wallacedale, Victoria; d. Wallacedale, Victoria; m. William Henry RHOOK 1886-1968, b. Narrawong, Victoria to William RHOOK and Sophia MILLARD; d. Ballarat, Victoria.
  • BRODIE : Henry BRODIE 1836-1915, b. Angus, Scotland to George BRODIE and Ann NORRIE; of South Australia, Branxholme and Harrow; d. Harrow, Victoria; m. 1860 South Australia to Marion CAMPBELL c.1835-1912, b. Harris, Inverness-shire, Scotland; d. Telangatuk, Victoria; 4 children.
  • BROOKS : William BROOKS c.1851-1914, b. England to Thomas BROOKS and Ann MACK; of South Australia, Condah and Heywood, Victoria; d. Heywood, Victoria; m. 1877 South Australia to Mary Eliza HENNESSY c.1855-1938, b. ..?.., to Patrick HENNESSY and Mary DWYER; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 7 children.
  • BROPHY : Alice Mary BROPHY c.1847-1883, b. Co Kilkenny, Ireland, to John BROPHY and Bridget CRANNY; of Heywood and Condah, Victoria; d. Condah, Victoria; m. 1870 to Thomas Beattie MAXWELL c.1844-1911, b. Co Cavan, Ireland to ..?..; Inn-keeper of Heywood, Storekeeper of Condah; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 7 children.
  • BROUGHTON : Caroline Arabella BROUGHTON 1840-1908, b. Devonshire, England, to Richard Brown BROUGHTON and Thomasin PURSE; of Harrow, Lochiel, "Bassett's" Branxholme and Melbourne, Victoria; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. 1872 Harrow, Victoria to Henry EDKINS 1826-1891, b. Bristol, England to William EDKINS and ..?..; Grazier of Lochiel and "Bassett's" Branxholme; d. "Bassett's" Branxholme, Victoria; 5 children.
  • BROWN : Dryden BROWN 1857-1946, b. Tasmania to John BROWN and Catherine "Kitty" BEST; of Branxholme, Victoria; d. Coleraine, Victoria; m. Mary AYLMER 1855-1935, b. Ireland to Patrick AYLMER and Margaret FLEMING; d. Branxholme, Victoria; 9 children.
  • BROWN : Edward Aylesbury BROWN 1839-1877, of VDL (Tasmania) and Branxholme; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. Mary Ann BEST 1844-..?.., b. Portland, Victoria to Thomas BEST and Alixe MAGUIRE; d. ..?..; 3 children.
  • BROWN : James Sangster BROWN c.1842-1904, b. Scotland; of Dunkeld and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. Elspet "Elsie" CRUICKSHANK 1859-1932, b. Scotland to Archibald CRUICKSHANK and Elspeth BROWN; of Mokanger and Dunkeld, Victoria; d. Ararat, Victoria; 8 children.
  • BROWN : Thomas Hince BROWN c.1840-1917, b. England to John BROWN and Ann HINCE; of Tasmania; Branxholme; Wangaratta and Melbourne; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. Catherine McPHEE 1856-1920, b. "Audley" Branxholme, Victoria to George COLDHAM and Catherine McPHEE; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 11 children.
  • BROWN : William BROWN 1826-1915, b. Scotland to John BROWN and Rachel BRYCE; of South Australia and Branxholme; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1853 to Maria BOYNE c.1830-1909, b. Ireland to John BOYNE and Elizabeth RILLY; d. Branxholme, Victoria; 12 children.
  • BRUCE : Angus BRUCE c.1819-1883, b. Skye, Scotland to ..?..; of Digby and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Mount Gambier, South Australia; m. 1853, Skye, Scotland to Christina MATHESON c.1821-1906, b. Skye, Scotland; d. Mount Gambier, South Australia; 5? children.
  • BRUNTON : James BRUNTON 1808-1898, b. Edinburgh, Scotland to James BRUNTON and Susan ELDER; d. Stawell, Victoria; m.1 1838 Ross-shire, Scotland to Lucinda "Lucy" McINNES c.1807-1862, b. Inverness-shire, Scotland to ..?..; d. Branxholme, Victoria.
  • BUCHAN : Archibald Julius BUCHAN 1875-1916, b. South Australia to William BUCHAN and Rose Sarah COLYER; at Branxholme (1912); d. South Australia; m. Frances LEITCH (ANNETT) 1878-1947, b. Wimmera to William ANNETT and Elizabeth "Eliza" MILLARD; d. Mildura, Victoria.
  • BUCHANAN : Barbara BUCHANAN c.1791-1882, b. Argyllshire, Scotland, to Archibald BUCHANAN and Flora McLACHLAN, arr. Victoria in 1857; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1814, Scotland to Samuel CAMERON c.1791-bef.1841; d. Scotland; 10 children.
  • BUCKLE : William BUCKLE 1852-1918, of Digby; Branxholme; Heywood; Myamyn; Portland and Queensland
  • BURGIN : Richard BURGIN 1809-1888, b. England to Richard BURGIN and Mary AVERY; d. Muddy Creek near Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1837 England to Eliza ADDINSALL 1816-1883, b. England to William ADDINSALL and Susan SANSOM; d. Muddy Creek, Victoria; 6? children.
  • BURKE : Eliza Jane BURKE c.1835-1923, b. ..?.., to John BURKE and Isabella BLACKBURN, resided "Spring Banks" Condah (1890s); d. Condah, Victoria; m. 1866, South Australia to John DAWKINS c.1833-..?.., b. ..?.. to Robert DAWKINS; d. ..?..; 1? child.
  • BURNS : Johanna BURNS c.1824-1905, b. Kilkenny, Ireland to ..?..; of Harrow and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Bungeeluke (Wimmera), Victoria; m. 1851, Ireland to Patrick FORRESTER c.1814-1885, b. Kilkenny, Ireland to Richard FORRESTER and Mary CAHILL; d. Bungeeluke (Wimera), Victoria; 8? children.
  • BURRELL : Louisa Sarah BURRELL c.1875-1953, b. New Zealand to Joseph Henry BURRELL and Martha RENWICK; of Condah, Victoria; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. 1894 to Andrew John MORTON c.1862-1919, b. Edenhope, Victoria to Thomas Andrew MORTON and Catherine LEITCH; of Condah; d. Condah, Victoria; 9 children.
  • BURRELL : Mabel Evangeline BURRELL 1889-1961, b. Horsham, Victoria to George Renwick BURRELL and Elizabeth Frances VAUGHAN; of Condah, Victoria; d. ..?.., Victoria; m. 1914 to Frederick Arthur HARDY 1886-1976, b. Condah, Victoria to Walter HARDY and Mary Ann MALT; of Condah; d. Heywood, Victoria; 4? children.
  • BURROWS : George BURROWS 1829-1915, of England; "Murndal" Station; Branxholme; Wodonga and Queensland
  • BUSH : William Henry BUSH c.1836-1917, b. Bristol, England; Wimmera; Hamilton and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. ..?.. Margaret GALT c.1846-1935, b. ..?.. to ..?..; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 7 children.

C

  • CAIN : Joseph CAIN c.1847-1926, b. "The Grange" (Hamilton), Port Phillip; of Myamyn, Victoria; d. Hamilton, Victoria; m. 1871 to Frances GLARE 1854-1928, b. Belfast (Port Fairy), Victoria; d. Myamyn, Victoria; 7 children.
  • CAMERON : Allan CAMERON 1820-1907, b. Argyllshire, Scotland, to Samuel CAMERON and Barbara BUCHANAN; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1899 to Mary McDERMOTT 1855-1925, b. Branxholme, Victoria to Hugh McDERMOTT and Catherine MURCHISON; d. Winchelsea, Victoria.
  • CAMERON : John CAMERON ;
  • CAMERON : John CAMERON 1816-1890, b. Argyllshire, Scotland, to Samuel CAMERON and Barbara BUCHANAN, arr. Victoria in 1852; of Branxholme, Weerangourt and Edenhope; d. Edenhope, bd. Branxholme, Victoria; m.1 1840 to Catherine CAMERON c.1822-1852, b. Scotland; d. at sea "Marmion"; 4 children; m.2 1856 to Janet "Jessie" CAMERON c.1834-1917; b. Scotland to Angus CAMERON and Sarah McCOLL; d. Edenhope; bd. Branxholme; 7 children.
  • Campbell,
  • Cannon,
  • Carmichael,
  • Carpenter,
  • CARTER : Samuel CARTER ;
  • Chinery,
  • Clapham,
  • Clarke,
  • Claydon,
  • Collins,
  • Cooke,
  • Cooper,
  • Cope,
  • Cortwine,
  • Cottier,
  • COULSON : Guy COULSON ;
  • Coustley,
  • Coutts,
  • Couzens,
  • Cowan,
  • Creasey,
  • Creek,
  • Cruikshank,
  • Cubis,

D

  • Dahlitz,
  • Dashper,
  • Davey,
  • DAWKINS : John DAWKINS c.1833-..?.., b. ..?.. to Robert DAWKINS; resided "Spring Banks" Condah (1890s); d. ..?..; m. 1866, South Australia to Eliza Jane BURKE c.1835-1923, b. ..?.., to John BURKE and Isabella BLACKBURN; d. Condah, Victoria; 1? child.
  • DAY : George DAY ;
  • DAY : Jane DAY ;
  • Deeks,
  • Delaney,
  • DEVEREUX : John William DEVEREUX ;
  • DICKINSON : Joseph Brown DICKINSON ;
  • Donnelly,
  • Douglas,
  • Dowling,
  • Downes,
  • DRINKWATER : Jane DRINKWATER ;
  • Droscher,
  • Dunn,
  • Dutton,
  • DWYER : Edmond DWYER ~1836-1930, b. Ireland, road contactor, d. 1930, Condah, Vic., m. 1862 at Portland, Vic to Mary EDWARDS ~1839-1920, 7 children.
  • Dycer,
  • Dyer,
  • Dymond,

E

  • East,
  • EDKINS : Henry EDKINS 1826-1891, b. Bristol, England to William EDKINS and ..?..; Grazier of Lochiel and "Bassett's" Branxholme; d. "Bassett's" Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1872 Harrow, Victoria to Caroline Arabella BROUGHTON 1840-1908, b. Devonshire, England, to Richard Brown BROUGHTON and Thomasin PURSE; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 5 children.
  • Edwards,
  • Egan,
  • Ellis,
  • Emerson,

F

  • FAHEY :
  • FALLON :
  • FERRIS : Edward FERRIS ~1834-1897 & Eliza DAY 1844-1908, selector of Myamyn 1870, died Benambra, N-E Victoria.
  • FIDLER : Charlotte FIDLER ;
  • FIELD :
  • FLOWER :
  • FORAN :
  • FORBES :
  • FORRESTER : Patrick FORRESTER c.1814-1885, b. Kilkenny, Ireland; Harrow and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Bunguluke (Wimmera), Victoria; m. Johanna BURNS c.1824-1905, b. Kilkenny, Ireland to ..?..; d. Bungeeluke (Wimmera), Victoria
  • FOSTER :
  • FOWLER :
  • FRANKLIN :
  • FROST :

G

  • Gage,
  • Gardner,
  • Garnett,
  • Garvie,
  • Gavin,
  • GLANCY : Hugh GLANCY ;
  • Glare,
  • Gorrie,
  • GOUGH : William GOUGH 1814-1888, b. Hampshire, England; of VDL (Tasmania), Portland and Branxholme, Victoria; d. Branxholme, Victoria; m. 1844 VDL (Tasmania) to Mary Ann LAVERTY 1830-1869, b. VDL (Tasmania) to John LAVERTY and Mary Ann SAMPLE; d. Branxholme, Victoria; 12 children.;
  • Graham,
  • Graves,
  • Gray,
  • Green,
  • Grey,
  • Griffiths,
  • Gundell,
  • GURRY

H

  • Hale,
  • Hannigan,
  • HARDY : Frederick Arthur HARDY 1886-1976, b. Condah, Victoria to Walter HARDY and Mary Ann MALT; of Condah; d. Heywood, Victoria; m. 1914 to Mabel Evangeline BURRELL 1889-1961, b. Horsham, Victoria to George Renwick BURRELL and Elizabeth Frances VAUGHAN; of Condah, Victoria; d. ..?.., Victoria; 4? children.
  • Haraman,
  • Harrip,
  • Hazeldine,
  • Heaney,
  • Herne,
  • Heaver,
  • Henry,
  • Heyland,
  • HICKLETON : HICKLETON ;
  • Hinchcliffe,
  • HISCOCK : HISCOCK ;
  • Hodges,
  • HOLLARD : Giles HOLLARD ;
  • Hollis,
  • Holloway,
  • Holmes,
  • Hooper,
  • Hornibrook,
  • Howard,
  • Hurley,

I

J

  • Jackson-Millard,
  • Jaffray,
  • JEFFREYS : John JEFFREYS ;
  • Jeitz,
  • Johnson,
  • Johnston,
  • Jolly,
  • JONES, Hannah ;

K

L

  • Lacey,
  • Larkin,
  • LAURIE, John ;
  • Learmonth,
  • Leitch,
  • Lenehan,
  • Lewis,
  • Lindsay,
  • Looker,
  • Loughnan,
  • Lovell,
  • Lovett,
  • Lowe,
  • Lucas,
  • Lynch,
  • Lyons,

M

  • Malcolm,
  • Mallett,
  • Malseed,
  • Malt,
  • MANNING : Edward MANNING 1877-1953, b. Portland, S-W Vic., son of Edward MANNING & Mary Jane WILSON, m. 1908 Perth, WA to Iris S SLOANE ; Manager of "Crawford" Station 1915-20 ; d. Melbourne, Vic.
  • Mansfield,
  • Matthews,
  • MAXWELL : Thomas Beattie MAXWELL c.1844-1911, b. Co Cavan, Ireland to ..?..; Inn-keeper of Heywood, Storekeeper of Condah; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. 1870 to Alice Mary BROPHY c.1847-1883, b. Co Kilkenny, Ireland, to John BROPHY and Bridget CRANNY; of Heywood and Condah, Victoria; d. Condah, Victoria; 7 children.
  • McCabe,
  • McCallum,
  • McCombe,
  • McDONALD, Angus ;
  • McDONALD, Archibald ;
  • McDONALD, Catherine ;
  • McDONALD, Euphemia ;
  • McDougall,
  • McDuff,
  • McEACHERN, William ;
  • McInnes,
  • McIntosh,
  • McINTYRE : Duncan McINTYRE 1814-1854, b. Ardachy, Argyllshire, Scotland, to Peter McINTYRE & Isabella McINTYRE; d. "Ardachy" Station, near Branxholme; m. 1846 at "Arandoovong" Station, Branxholme, Victoria to Miriam BEST 1825-1909, b. Hastings, Sussex, England, to James BEST and Ann GOACHER; d. "Glencoe" Penshurst, Victoria; 5 children.
  • McINTYRE : Malcolm McINTYRE 1851-1914, b. Cape Colony, South Africa, son of John McINTYRE & Margaret (Mary) McDOUGALL, m.1 1877 Vic, to Elizabeth Hope MOFFATT 1850-1889 ; m.2 1890, Vic. to Frances Mary GILL 1857-1920 ; Owner of "Crawford" Station 1880s ; d. Melbourne, Vic.
  • McKenzie,
  • McKinnon,
  • McLachlan,
  • McLEAN, Robert ;
  • McLENNAN, Duncan ;
  • McLEOD, Roderick ;
  • McMillan,
  • McNair,
  • McNally,
  • McPhail,
  • McPHERSON, Dugald ;
  • McRae,
  • McVeen,
  • MEADE, George ;
  • Meagher,
  • MESSER : James Meikle MESSER 1834-1885 b. Edinburgh, Sct., of "Crawford" Station, d. Melbourne, Vic.. m. Elizabeth FARQUHARSON 1844-1920. 3 sons served in the Boer War.
  • Millard,
  • Miller, Sophia,
  • Mitchell,
  • Mobourne,
  • MONRO, Henry ;
  • MONRO, Maria ;
  • MOORE, James ;
  • Moroney,
  • Morrison,
  • MORTON : Andrew John MORTON c.1862-1919, b. Edenhope, Victoria to Thomas Andrew MORTON and Catherine LEITCH; of Condah; d. Condah, Victoria; m. 1894 to Louisa Sarah BURRELL c.1875-1953, b. New Zealand to Joseph Henry BURRELL and Martha RENWICK; of Condah, Victoria; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 9 children.
  • Moylan,
  • Mullett,
  • MURCHISON, Neil ;

N

  • Nash,
  • Newell,
  • Newman,
  • Norris,

O

  • O'Brien,
  • O'Callaghan,
  • O'Connell,
  • O'Malley,
  • O'Meara,
  • O'NEILL : Christina O'NEILL;
  • O'Riley,
  • OFFICER : Chales Myles OFFICER 1827-1904, b. VDL (Tasmania) to Robert OFFICER and Jemima PATTERSON; of Branxholme, Victoria (1883); d. Melbourne, Victoria; MLA for Dundas 1880-1892 ; m. Ellen Agnes McKinstry BESNARD c.1850-1937.
  • ORMANDY :
  • OSBORN : Jonas OSBORN ;

P

  • Paddick,
  • Palmer,
  • Partington,
  • Pascoe,
  • Pederson,
  • PENROSE : Thomas Matthew PENROSE 1802-1883, b. Cornwall, England to William PENROSE and Ann MATTHEWS; of Branxholme and Carapook, Victoria; d. Carapook, Victoria; m. Susanna JELBART 1810-1884, b. Cornwall, England to John JELBART and Ann RICHARDS; d. Carapook, Victoria; 9 children.
  • Perry,
  • Peters,
  • Peterson,
  • Pettingill,
  • Pettit,
  • Pevitt,
  • Pietsch,
  • Pine,
  • Pitcher,
  • PITHOUSE : Rev. John Thomas PITHOUSE c.1837-1926, b. Windsor, England to ..?..; of South Australia; Wimmera; Melbourne; Methodist Minister at Myamyn, Victoria (1900); d. Portland, Victoria; m. 1863, England to Mary BOND c.1837-1925, b. England to William BOND and Mary POAD; d. Portland, Victoria; 4 children.
  • Pitman,
  • Poynton,
  • PRICE : Richard PRICE ;
  • PRICE : Sarah Ann PRICE ;
  • Prouse,
  • Pye,

Q

  • QUICK :
  • QUINN : Timothy QUINN 1842-1920, b. Co Clare, Ireland to Daniel QUINN and Betty GALLAGHER; farmer of Koroit; Noorat; Tahara (Merino) and Condah, Victoria; d. Condah, Victoria; m. 1883, Victoria to Mary Ann McINERNEY 1858-1947, b. Rosebrook, Victoria to Matthew McINERNEY and Ann O'BRIEN; d. Melbourne, Victoria; 6 children.

R

  • RAIL / RYALL, Catherine ;
  • Ratcliffe,
  • Reid,
  • Reilly,
  • Rhodes,
  • Rhook,
  • Rich,
  • Richards,
  • Rickman,
  • Rigby,
  • Robins,
  • Robertson,
  • Robinson,
  • ROSCOE : Robert ROSCOE ~1827-1909, b. Lancashire, Eng., d. Condah, S-W Vic., m. 1865, Kingston, SA to Mary EARLY ~1840-1930, at Merino & Sandford 1867-1878.
  • Rose,
  • Rosevear,
  • Rossiter,
  • Rowe,
  • Rowlinson,
  • Rundell,
  • RUNDELL, Johanna ;
  • Ryan,

S

  • Saffin,
  • Satchell,
  • Saunders,
  • SAVIN : Samuel SAVIN ;
  • Schumann,
  • Scott,
  • Seville,
  • Sharrock,
  • Shaw,
  • Shearman,
  • Slater,
  • SMITH : John SMITH (1816) ;
  • SMITH : Louisa SMITH ;
  • Smyth,
  • Solly,
  • Sparrow,
  • SPEEDIE : "Betsy" SPEEDIE ;
  • Spolding,
  • Stafford,
  • Stait,
  • Stewart,
  • Stollery,
  • STORER : Joseph STORER ;
  • Styles,
  • Sullivan,
  • Sutton,

T

  • Tankard,
  • Taylor,
  • THOMSON : Alexander William THOMSON 1863-1946, b. "Maryvale" Edenhope, S-W Vic., son of James THOMSON & Christian ARMSTRONG, Manager of "Crawford" Station (1890s)
  • THOMSON : James THOMSON 1823-1910, b. Clyne, Sutherlandshire, Scotland, m. Christian ARMSTRONG 1831-1906, built "Monivae" Hamilton (1870s), owner of "Crawford" Station (1890s)
  • THOMSON : James Thomas THOMSON 1871-1934, b. "Monivae" Hamilton, S-W Vic., son of James THOMSON & Christian ARMSTRONG, Manager of "Crawford" Station (1890s)
  • Thorn,
  • Thorne,
  • Trangmar,
  • TREDINNICK : James TREDINNICK c.1855-1932, of Cornwall, Condah and Melbourne, Victoria.
  • TRELOAR : Alfred Ernest TRELOAR ;
  • TRELOAR : Walter Thomas TRELOAR ;
  • Tuite,
  • Tully

U

  • URQUHART : Alexander Wilson URQUHART 1822-1911, b. Scotland, to Thomas URQUHART & Catherine WRIGHT, d. Condah, S-W Victoria, m. 1854 Branxholme, S-W Victoria, to Euphemia "Effie" McDONALD c.1828-1907 b. Mull, Scotland to Donald McDONALD Catherien MACQUARIE, d. "Condah Hills" Estate, S-W Victoria. 7 children born from 1854-1872.

V

  • Vaughan,
  • Vorwerk

W

Y

  • Yeoman,
  • Youla,
  • YOUNG : Conrad YOUNG;