Dartmoor & District Settlers & Family Names

Lower Glenelg River, South West Victoria, Australia


The following names represent some of the early settlers, families & individuals with a link to the Dartmoor district of the lower Glenelg River of south-western Victoria, Australia. Other names, correction or events linked to the Dartmoor area are most welcome.

Photographs are samples from the
Vern McCallum Photographic Collection

click image to Daryl Povey

Links to other names at - Carapook - Digby - Condah - Dartmoor - Hotspur - Merino - Sandford - Strathdownie - Wando Vale

last 27 February 2017

A

  • ABBOTT,
  • ADAMS,
  • AITKEN : William AITKEN & James McPherson GRANT held "Glenaulin No.1" 1874-6.
  • ALLEN,
  • ANTHONY,
  • ARDLIE,
  • ASTON,
  • ATKINSON : Martha ATKINSON 1826-1893 (sp William Hewson COCHRANE ~1821-1873), William a shepherd for Duncan McRAE at "Glenaulin No.1" in 1852.

B

  • BADENOCH,
  • BADGER,
  • BAKER,
  • BALL : Ann BALL 1860-1906, b. Willunga, SA to Henry BALL & Jane SUTTON, d. Myaring, S-W Vic., m. 1879 to Alexander DEVEREUX 1853-1935.
  • BALL : Henry BALL 1833-1904, b. Gloucestershire, Eng., to James Henry BALL & Ann PRICE, d. Mt Gambier, S.A., m. 1852, England to Jane SUTTON 1830-1913 of Staffordshire, England, farmer of "Park Hill Farm" Strathdownie East.
  • BALL : James Henry Elias Thomas BALL 1809-1883, b. Monmouthshire, England. to James Henry BALL & Mary THOMAS, d. Strathdownie East, S-W Vic., m.1 1832, Gloucestershire, England to Ann PRICE 1810-1856 [12 children], m.2 1857, South Australia to Catherine HANLEY 1837-1929 [10 children].
  • BALL : John James BALL 1865-1939, b. Mt Gambier, SA, to Henry BALL & Jane SUTTON, farmer of Strathdownie & Dartmoor, d. Dartmoor, S-W Vic., m. 1889 at Dartmoor to Mary Jane DOWLING 1871-1956.
  • BARRETT,
  • BATES,
  • BATTEN,
  • BEARD,
  • BEGELHOLE,
  • BEAVIS,
  • BEDDELL,
  • BELL : Charles BELL ~1850-1940, b. ...., son of Thomas BELL & ...., had land near Dartmoor 1872-3, m. 1872 to Elizabeth Frances PETERS, dau of Thomas PETERS & Elizabeth HARRIS, went to NSW.
  • BELL : Irwin BELL 1874-1940, of Heywood & Dartmoor (sp. Mary Ann LETTS 1884-1963)
  • BENDALL,
  • BERTHLESEN,
  • BEST : Jane BEST 1832-1894,
  • BILSTON,
  • BIRD,
  • BLACK,
  • BLOOD : Henry BLOOD c.1824-1903, b. Co Clare, Ireland to Michael BLOOD and Catherine SWAN, arrived VDL 1833 with parents, arrived Portland c.1839 from VDL, Mumbannar c.1869-1903, m.1 1851 to Elizabeth SLOAN c.1829-1856 (2 children), m.2 1859 to Ellen RITCHIE, nee TOBIN 1826-1919, b. Co Cork, Ireland (5 children), parents both buried at Dartmoor.
  • BOARDMAN,
  • BOND,
  • BOOTH : Hannah Harriet BOOTH 1841-1874, (sp Alfred William Angus Wallace McPHERSON 1846-1927), Hannah died "Ascot Heath" station.
  • BOURKE : Andrew BOURKE ~1818-1862, (sp Ellen __; sp Johanna WALSH; sp Mary O'BRIEN) Squatter of "Limestone Ridge" d. "Rising Sun" Hotel.
  • BOWD,
  • BOYCE,
  • BRADFORD,
  • BRIAN,
  • BRODIE,
  • BROSTER,
  • BROOKS,
  • BROWN,
  • BROWN : Agnes Sarah BROWN 1832-1914
  • BROWNE : William James & John Harris BROWNE, of Adelaide, owners of "Limestone Ridge" in 1861-2
  • BUCHANAN,
  • BUCKNALL,
  • BULL,
  • BURDEN,
  • BURGESS : Lydia Jane BURGESS 1851-1911
  • BURGESS : Nathaniel BURGESS 1809-1971
  • BURGESS : Thomas BURGESS 1812-1876,
  • BURGESS : Thomas BURGESS c.1842-1894, born to Wilhelm BURGESS & Mary SCANTLAND, d. Warracknabeal, Vic., m. 1868 to Amelia Louisa DOWNES c. 1846-1885, d. Dartmoor, S-W Vic. Children born in South Australia, "Dunrobin" station and at Dartmoor.
  • BUTCHER :

C

  • CALDER : Charles Harvey CALDER 1875-1939, died in a bicycle accident at Winnap, aged 65y (sp Jessie Louisa HEUGH 1875-1956)
  • CAMERON : Alexander & John CAMERON leased "Glenaulin No.1" 1862-68.
  • CAMERON : Angus CAMERON 1850-1927, b. 1850 Nova Scotia, Canada, licensee "Dartmoor Hotel" 1905-1917, m. 1882 to Eleanor DESMOND 1862-1935
  • CARMICHAEL,
  • CARR : Mary Jane CARR,
  • CARTER,
  • CHERRYMAN,
  • CLARKE Isaac Claridge CLARKE ~1842-1929 of "Wattle Grove" Drik Drik (sp Catherine O'NEIL ~1847-1914)
  • CLEMENTS,
  • CLEMOW,
  • CLODE,
  • COCHRANE : Robert COCHRANE 1848-1926 (sp Alice Jane "Alvie" GILL 1862-1955), with his parents William & Martha at Duncan McRAE's at "Glenaulin No.1" in 1852, finished up in Casterton.
  • COCHRANE : William COCHRANE 1821-1873,(sp Martha ATKINSO 1826-1893, William a shepherd for Duncan McRAE at "Glenaulin No.1" in 1852.
  • COCK : James COCK 1833-1901 (sp Magdalene WILLIAMS ~1842-1923), held "Sandy Waterholes" ~1867 but abandoned it due to diseased stock.
  • COLLIE,
  • CONOLE : Darby CONOLE 1840-1917, b. Co Clare, Ireland, to James CONOLE and Bridget HICKEY, Dartmoor storekeeper, large family, d. Dartmoor, S-W Victoria, m. at Dartmoor, Vic., to Keziah O'BRYAN 1854-1916, b. near Port Fairy, Victoria to Luke O'BRYAN and Sarah WEST, d. Dartmoor.
  • CONOLE : Richard Patrick 1886-1947, b. Dartmoor, S-W Victoria, to Darby CONOLE and Keziah O'BRYAN, d. Portland hospital, S-W Victoria, m. at Portland, Vic., to Annie McNAMARA 1886-1985, b. Strathdownie, S-W Victoria to Edward "Ned" McNAMARA and Keziah FELLOWS.
  • COOK John Lachlan COOK ~1871-1955, of Mumbannar, Vic. (sp Esther CLARKE 1883-1966)
  • COOK William Henry COOK 1839-1898, of Kent, England, d. Mumbannar, Vic. (sp Isabella "Sibella" McKINNON 1844-1922, of "Woodbine" Mumbannar)
  • COOMBES : Cornelius James COOMBES ~1884-1919, at Dartmoor in 1919 (sp Mary Blanche STEPHENS ~1897-1938)
  • COOPER,
  • COTTERELL,
  • COULSON : Eleanor Sarah Irvine COULSON 1881-1915 (sp Hugh McLEAN 1863-1959, of Strathdownie)
  • COULSON : Joshua Ralph COULSON 1867-1942, of Hotspur & Drik Drik (sp. Rosetta McKinley TUNNOCK 1866-1954)
  • COUTTS,
  • COWLAND : Charles COWLAND ~1813-1877 (sp Sarah KENT ~1810-1885), arrived in 1856, farmer at Greenwald.
  • CREED,
  • CROFT,
  • CROWE : James CROWE 1864-1950, at Puralka, large family (sp Mary Lloyd 1865-1931)
  • CROWE : John Daniel CROWE 1902-1972, b. Strathdownie, at Drik Drik (sp Vita Doris KENT 1902-1940)
  • CTERCTKO,
  • CUMMINGS : Mr. J. CUMMINGS of Mumbannar S.S. left to teach in NSW (Sep 1924).
  • CURRAN : Owen CURRAN of "Sandy Waterholes" d. 1864.

D

  • DALLAS,
  • DALE,
  • DAVIDSON,
  • DAVIS : George DAVIS 1831-1908, of Dartmoor ~1870 (sp. Catherine MULLEN 1830-1906.
  • DESALIS,
  • DESMOND,
  • DEVEREUX,
  • DEWAR,
  • DICK,
  • DIWELL,
  • DODSON : Brothers, James John DODSON 1883-1967, Joseph DODSON 1887-1965 & Richard DODSON 1892-1971, shearers Drik Drik area ~1913-1920.
  • DOMAN,
  • DONALD,
  • DONEHUE,
  • DONNELLY,
  • DOUGLASS : Richard Daniel DOUGLASS 1862-1949, "Dartmoor Hotel" 1900-1905, m1. 1882 to Elizabeth HAGGESTON 1862-1883, m2. 1890 to Elizabeth Squire Annie ADAMS 1862-1932
  • DOWLING : Mary Jane DOWLING,
  • DOWLING : William DOWLING,
  • DOWNES,
  • DOYLE,
  • DREWITT,
  • DRYSDALE,
  • DUCKMANTON,
  • DUGGAN : Catherine DUGGAN ~1831- ?, Irish orphan per "New Liverpool" in 1849, employed by Andrew BOURKE at "Limestone Ridge" in 1850
  • DUNBAR,
  • DUNCAN,
  • DUSTING,
  • DYSON.

E

  • EGAN : Francis EGAN 1824-1874, b. Co Clare, Ireland to John EGAN and Annie McNAMARA, d. Melbourne, Vic., m. Mary ROGERS 1826-1912, b. Kent, England, William ROGERS & Sarah CRAIG. Francis leased "Glenaulin No.1" 1868-70, "Glenaulin No.2" or "Greenwald" 1859-70.
  • EGAN : William EGAN 1862-1933, b. Digby, S-W Vic. to Francis EGAN & Mary ROGERS, resided at Greenwald, d. Portland, m. Margaretta Ross SINCOCK 1860-1940, b. Hampshire, England to William SINCOCK & Mary Louisa EDWARDS.
  • EAGLESIM,
  • EARLL,
  • EASTWAY,
  • EDWARDS,
  • ELLISON,
  • EMERSON : John Martin EMERSON ~1843-1941, b. Ireland, of Drik Drik (sp Elizabeth McKENNA ~1841-1912, ch'n Lydia, Sarah, Joseph, Thomas, Elizabeth & Elicia)
  • EMERSON : Lydia Ann EMERSON ~1862-1958, b. Ireland, of Drik Drik (sp James KERR 1850-1910)
  • EMM,
  • ERFURTH,
  • ERREY,
  • EVERLYN

F

  • FAIRCHILD : Charles FAIRCHILD c.1812-1852, b. Epping, Essex, England; convicted of stealing, transported to Van Diemen's Land as a convict in 1835; m. 1843 Campbell Town, VDL to Margaret HAMILTON c.1816-1894, b. Scotland, d. Mount Gambier, South Australia. This couple came to Portland, S-W Victoria in 1846; 3 children (John, Mary Ann & Elizabeth); Charles ded at "The Plough Inn" Mumbannar in 1852. Margaret remarried in 1859 to Arthur BLAKESLEY c. 1815-1865 and lived near Mount Gambier.
  • FELLOWS,
  • FERGUSON,
  • FERORS,
  • FERRIS : Edward FERRIS ~1834-1896, m. Eliza DAY 1834-1908 (sister of William DAY of Hotspur), daughter born at Dartmoor in 1864, went to Omeo, N-E Vic.
  • FITZGERALD,
  • FLEMING,
  • FLIEGNER,
  • FLOWER,
  • FOGWILL,
  • FRANCIS : Mark FRANCIS ~1835-1883, b. ...., settler near Nelson, d. Mount Gambier, SA. m. Mary Jane CLEGG ~1848-? d.........?, son George James FRANCIS served with the AIF in WW1.
  • FRASER,
  • FRATER : John FRATER ~1818-1877, b. Scotland, carrier, d. Dartmoor, 1877 (sp Margaret WAUGH ~1818-1890)
  • FREELY,
  • FRENCHANN,
  • FRY.

G

  • GARD,
  • GAVIN,
  • GIBSON,
  • GLEESON,
  • GOODBRAND,
  • GOODES,
  • GORMAN,
  • GRACE : George Darvill GRACE 1827-1884, m. Agnes Sarah BROWN 1832-1914, held "Glenelg" station, near Dartmoor 1861-67, insolvent 1867.
  • GRAHAM : George GRAHAM c.1831-1911, b. ...?..., of Cavendish, S-W Victoria, d. Hamilton, S-W Victoria, m. 1863 at Dartmoor, S-W Victoria to Catherne O'GORMAN c.1833-1911, b. Co Limerick, Ireland to Michael O'GORMAN and Chalotte BERNCE, d. Cavendish, S-W Victoria. 3 children.
  • GRANT : James McPherson GRANT & William AITKEN held "Glenaulin No.1" 1874-6.
  • GRANTER,
  • GRAVES,
  • GREEN,
  • GREEN : Harriet GREEN,
  • GREENHAM : Charles GREENHAM,
  • GREENHAM : Jane GREENHAM 1849-1905 (sp Peter IVERACH 1843-1926), in the Hotspur, Heywood & Dartmoor area.
  • GREGORY,
  • GREY,
  • GROSSER,
  • GRUNDY,
  • GUSTUS,
  • GUTHRIDGE.

H

  • HAINES : Albert HAINES 1846-1936 (sp Elizabeth WYATT ~1850-___?), 1916 at "Sandy Water Holes"
  • HALL : Phoebe Matilda HALL 1831-1889 (sp John NEWELL 1822-1882), 1861 at Coanyenne.
  • HALLAM,
  • HAMANN,
  • HANCOCK,
  • HANEL : Victor Charles HANEL 1922- ?, at Drik Drik 1938-1940
  • HANNAN,
  • HANSEN : Henry HANSEN 1905- ?, b. Norway, at Drik Drik (sp. Coral Lavina BROWN 1917-)
  • HARDY,
  • HARRIS,
  • HARRISON,
  • HARVEY,
  • HATTULA,
  • HAWKES,
  • HAWKINS,
  • HAYES : Charles HAYES ~1810-1858 d. Mount Gambier, SA, m. 1841, Melbourne, Port Phillip, to Ann STANTON, at Glenelg River (Dartmoor) in 1845, descendants in Mount Gambier district.
  • HAYWARD,
  • HEAD,
  • HEALEY : John HEALEY 1865-1925 b. Mount Gambier, SA to John HEALEY and Helen O'GRADY, d. Dartmoor, S-W Victoria, m. Annie MULQUEENY 1879-1851, b. Mount Gambier, SA to Michael MULQUEENY and Bridget Agnes HICKEY. Annie had the "Dartmoor Hotel" from 1823-1839. One son John Michael HEALEY 1911-1971 married Winifred CONOLE 1916-1969, daughter of Richard patrick CONOLE and Annie McNAMARA.
  • HEAP,
  • HEATHCOTE,
  • HEDDITCH,
  • HENDERSON,
  • HENRY,
  • HENWOOD : Mat. HENWOOD leased "Glenaulin No.2" or "Greenwald" 1859-70.
  • HENSON,
  • HEPBURN : Isabella HEPBURN,
  • HILLS,
  • HINCHCLIFFE,
  • HINCKS,
  • HIRTH : Carl August Edwald HIRTH ~1842-1922 at "Sandy Water Holes" Station 1880s, d. Mount Gambier, S-E SA, m1. Emilie GOSSER 1852-1882, m2. Elizabeth WHITE 1864-1934.
  • HISCOCK,
  • HOCKEY : Elizabeth HOCKEY,
  • HOLLAND,
  • HOLLOWAY,
  • HOLMES : Emma Eliza HOLMES ~1846-1935, b. Wales, of Drik Drik (sp William MULLEN ~1841-1917)
  • HOLMES : Richard John HOLMES ~1849-1929, b. Wales, of Drik Drik (sp. Isabella WILSON 1854-1930)
  • HOLLOWAY,
  • HOPCRAFT,
  • HOSKINS : Charles HOSKINS 1852-1933, son of Robert, of Mumbannar (sp Julia O'DONNELL 1863-1912)
  • HOSKINS : Robert HOSKINS ~1814-1896, of Mumbannar (sp Jane EASTAWAY ~1823-1907)
  • HOSKINS : Robert HOSKINS 1857-1929, son of Robert, of Mumbannar (sp Elizabeth McKINNON 1866-1937)
  • HOWARD,
  • HUCKS : James HUCKS ~1814-1882 (sp Lavinia OAKLEY ~1838-1928, selector of Lower Crawford, charged with stealing sheep from "Ascot Heath" & "Rifle Downs" stations in 1881.
  • HUGHES,
  • HUGILL,
  • HUNTER.

I

J

  • JACKSON,
  • JARRAD,
  • JENKINS : Thomas JENKINS ~1855-1933, of Port Macdonnell, child born Dartmoor 1891, m. Georgina Mary Gertrude DUNCAN 1861-1942
  • JENKINSON : Thomas JENKINSON ~1822-1894, Inn-keeper, sold "Woodford Inn" 1854 (sp Mary BARCLAY 1832-1914, daughter of John BARCLAY & Janet JOHNSTON)
  • JENNINGS,
  • JESSUP,
  • JOHNSON,
  • JOHNSTONE,
  • JONES,
  • JONES : John Thomas JONES 1837-1914 (sp Eliza O'TOOLE ~1832-1922), at Dartmoor 1870s to 1890s.

K

  • KAIN,
  • KELLAND,
  • KELLETT : Henry de Castries KELLETT ~1816-1884 (sp Marcella REIDY ~1828-1873) built a punt and accomodation house at Nelson on the Glenelg River and sold it to Mr CLARKE from Mount Gambier in 1852.
  • KENNEDY : Edith Teresa KENNEDY 1872-1969, employee at "Ascot Heath" in 1896.
  • KENNEDY : Robert Fiddes KENNEDY 1842-1912, b. Newcastle, England to Thomas Pagan KENNEDY & Jane FIDDES, farmer of Mount Gambier, SA., Dartmoor (son born Dartmoor c.1873) & Brim, Vic., & Barellan, NSW, d. Barellan, NSW, m. 1867 to Janet Williams FREW 1846-1926, b. Ayrshire, Scotland, d. Leeton, NSW.
  • KENNEY,
  • KENT : Sarah KENT ~1810-1885 (sp Charles COWLAND ~1813-1877, arrived in 1856, farmer at Greenwald).
  • KERR : Charles KERR 1810-1881 (sp Mary Ann KIMBERLEY 1817-1891, from Van Diemen's Land, at Portland & Drik Drik; ch'n - Annette, Elizabeth Mary Ann, Charles, Mark, Sophia Amelia, James, Annie, Charlotte, Kate, Charlotte)
  • KERR : James KERR 1850-1910, b. Portland, of Drik Drik (sp Lydian Ann EMERSON ~1862-1958)
  • KILSBY,
  • KIMBERLEY : Mary Ann KIMBERLEY 1817-1891 (sp Charles KERR 1810-1881, from Van Diemen's Land, Portland & Drik Drik)
  • KINGHORN,
  • KIRKWOOD,
  • KITTSON : James KITTSON 1831-1911 (sp Rachel STEVEN 1835-1921), Squatter "Bridgewater Lakes" 1842, at "Greenwich" Greenwald in 1901
  • KITTSON : John Frederick KITTSON 1860-1931 (sp Marion REMFRY 1858-1932), Dartmoor area in 1890
  • KNIGHT,
  • KNIGHTLY,
  • KYLE.

L

  • LACEY,
  • LAMBERT,
  • LAMOND,
  • LANG : LANG Bros. (Dr Thomas, William & Gideon Scott LANG), held "Kentbrush and 1842-48, "Monibeong" 1848-49, transferred stations to McLEAN Bros. (Allan, John & Robertson McLEAN)
  • LANYON,
  • LAWRENCE,
  • LEAHEY,
  • LEAKE : LEAKE Bros., Edward John LEAKE 1812-1867 & Robert Roland LEAKE 1811-1860, with John McLACHLAN held "Kentbrush and "Monibeong" 1851-67.
  • LEITH,
  • LEONARD : John LEONARD ~1839- ? , b. Co Tipperary, Ireland, resided near Horsham in 1878, employed by McDONALD Bros. at "Ascot Heath" station in 1878, involved in the infamous sheep-rustling case with 2 step-sons, Thomas & John CREENAUNE (sp Elizabeth CREENAUNE (nee HORAN) ~1830-1888).
  • LETHBRIDGE : Charles LETHBRIDGE ~1830- ?, Station Overseer for Francis HENTY at "Merino Downs who identified and retrieved sheep stolen by the McDONALD Bros. of "Ascot Heath" station in 1878.
  • LEWIS : Richard LEWIS 1815-1890 (sp Mary PRICE ~1818-1877), held "Glenaulin No.2" or "Greenwald" 1855-59.
  • LIDDLE,
  • LIGHTBODY : James LIGHTBODY 1854-1934, of Drik Drik (sp Rachel Bruce BLACK 1856-1941)
  • LIGHTBODY : John Francis LIGHTBODY 1874-1903, of Drik Drik, Boer War service (1902), d. 1903, Natal, South Africa
  • LIGHTBODY : Robert Arthur LIGHTBODY 1856-1949, of Drik Drik (sp Ellen JONES 1863-1939)
  • LIGHTBODY : Thomas LIGHTBODY ~1843-1925, of Drik Drik (sp Ellen LIVINGSTONE 1848-1928)
  • LINN,
  • LISTER,
  • LITTLE,
  • LIVINGSTONE,
  • LIVINGSTONE : Anne LIVINGSTONE 1822-1866, from Savary, Morven, Argyle, Sct., d. Dartmoor (sp Joseph POVEY 1811-1884, b. Gloucestershire, Eng., selector at "Tea Kettle Creek" in 1871.
  • LLOYD,
  • LOBB,
  • LONG,
  • LOUGHEAD,
  • LOVELL,
  • LYALL : James Alexander LYALL 1847-1927, b. Launceston, VDL, mailman Heywood-to-SA border (~1870), Cobb & Co coach-driver for 25y out of Hamilton, d. Harrow, S-W Vic.
  • LYELL : Andrew LYELL & John WIGHTON, owners of "Limestone Ridge" 1878-90.
  • LYNCH,
  • LYONS,
  • LYSAGHT : James LYSAGHT 1822-1871 (sp Harriet GREEN 1834-1883), Sqatter of "Limestone Ridge" pastoral run 1842-1850.

M

  • MADDEX,
  • MAJENDIE,
  • MAJOR,
  • MALCOM,
  • MALONEY,
  • MALSEED : Percy Thomas Read MALSEED 1880-1960 (sp Emma Eliza MULLEN 1879-1950), of "Ascot Heath"
  • MANCHESTER,
  • MANN,
  • MARSHALL,
  • MATHESON : James MATHESON 1824-1882, brother of Rebecca McLENNAN, nee MATHESON 1823-1892 (sp Annabella McLEAHY) from South Australia, took up land on "Woodford' Station 1870-1873, returned to SA.
  • MATHESON : John MATHESON 1821-1882 (sp Margaret McLAWS) for Bank of Victoria held "Glenaulin No.1" 1873-4, "Coanyenne" 1874-5.
  • MATTHEWS,
  • MATTHEWSON,
  • MAY,
  • MAYWALD,
  • McARTHUR,
  • McBAIN : Catherine McBAIN 1832-1905 (sp Alexander McQUEEN 1833-1916), at Dartmoor in 1872.
  • McBRIDE,
  • McCALMAN : George McCALMAN,
  • McCALLUM : Edward McCALLUM 1803-1892 (sp Jessie McARTHUR 1827-1906), owner of "Limestone Ridge" 1865-1870.
  • McCANN,
  • McCONNELL,
  • McCULLOCH,
  • McCUSPIE,
  • McDONALD,
  • McDONALD : McDONALD Bros., Allan R., William Kenneth & Angus McDONALD leased "Glenaulin" 1844-1853.
  • McDONALD : McDONALD Bros. owners of "Ascot Heath" 1876-1878, "Coanyenne" 1877. McDonald Lockhart McDONALD & Kenneth McDONALD charged with operating a large scale sheep stealing racket in 1878.
  • McDONALD : Kenneth McDONALD ~1848- ? Brothers - McDonald Lockhart McDONALD JP & Kenneth McDONALD charged with operating a large scale sheep stealing racket in 1878. Kenneth escape from the Hamilton Gaol and was last seen at "Ardgarton" station.
  • McDONALD : McDonald Lochart McDONALD ~1840- ? of "Ascot Heath," appointed a JP in 1976. McDonald Lockhart McDONALD & Kenneth McDONALD charged with operating a large scale sheep stealing racket in 1878. Kenneth escaped and McDonald was found guilty and sentenced to 2 years gaol with hard labour in June 1879.
  • McDONNELL,
  • McDOUGALL,
  • McEACHERN : Archibald McEACHERN 1820-1896, son of Hugh McEACHERN, settler of "Funnary" Strathdownie West m.1 Mary McARTHUR ~1829-1861; m.2 Valentine Margaret Ann MORRISON 1845-1881
  • McEACHERN : Hugh McEACHERN 1861-1940 son of "Long John" "Rising Sun Hotel," Hotspur Store & Myaring, d. Mt. Gambier (sp. Annie McLEAN 1868-1962)
  • McEACHERN : John McEACHERN "Long John" 1828-1908 "Rising Sun Hotel", d. Nelson (sp. Annie McLEAN 1828-1897)
  • McFARLANE : Alexander Campbell McFARLANE c.1822-1896, b. Mull, Argyllshire, Scotland, to Robert McFARLANE and Anne CAMPBELL, arrived at Portland, S-W Victoria in 1854, station manager at "Roseneath" Casterton and "Penola" SA for RALSTON & SIMSON, later at "Monbeong Lake" near Nelson, S-W Victoria, where he died. He married on Mull in 1853 to Ann McLEAN 1828-1907, b. Mull, Argyllshire, Scotland, d. Mt Gambier, SA. 7 children, 4 born at "Roseneath" Glenelg River.
  • McGOWAN : Rev. McGOWAN,
  • McINNES : Catherine "Kate" McINNES 1845-1910 (sp Neil McRAE 1836-1891, Neil a labourer at "Ascot Heath" station in 1862.
  • McINTOSH : William Alexander McINTOSH 1893-abt 1976, b. Geelong, Vic., teacher Dairy School, Mumbannar 1914, AIF service 1914-1919, awarded M.C. with 6th Battalion in France, m. 1923 to Margaret Mary Leo CAMERON 1893-1963, died Sydney, NSW.
  • McINTYRE : Donald McINTYRE 1830-1920, b. Inverness-shire, Scotland to Angus McINTYRE and Jane MITCHELL, arrived Portland, Victoria in 1852 with father and other family members, farmer of Drik Drik, Dartmoor & Worrolong; d. Worrolong, Mount Gambier, SA; m. 1860 to Anne Jane McILWAIN c.1830-1921; both buried at Dartmoor, S-W Victoria. [7 children]
  • McKAY : Charles McKAY 1832-1904, of Ireland, ch'n at Dartmoor, died Dartmoor (sp Sarah MOON 1829-1908).
  • McKAY : William McKAY c.1825-1890, b. Sutherlandshire, Scotland, Inn-keeper "Woodford Inn" Dartmoor 1859-1865, "Mount Gambier Hotel" 1867-1877, d. Melbourne, Victoria; m.1 Mary MURRAY 1830-1860, b. Sutherlandshire, Scotland, d. Dartmoor, S-W Victoria; m.2 Catherine MURRAY 1835-1900, b. Sutherlandshire, Scotland, d. Melbourne, Victoria.
  • McKEAN,
  • McKEE,
  • McKELLAR : Thomas McKELLAR MLC 1819-1900 (sp Catherine McCOLL 1821-1904), owner "Woodford" & "Kinkell" stations 1876- ?.
  • McKENNA,
  • McKENZIE,
  • McKEON,
  • McKIE,
  • McKINNON : Isabella "Sibella" McKINNON 1844-1922, of Coll, Scotland, later of "Woodbine" Mumbannar (sp William Henry COOK 1839-1898, of Kent, England, d. Mumbannar, Vic.)
  • McKINNON : John McKINNON 1841-1916, of Coll, Scotland, d. Dartmoor (sp Mary MULQUEENY 1866-1932, of Mount Gambier, SA.)
  • McKINNON : Lachlan McKINNON ~1802-1894, of Coll, Scotland, later of "Plough Inn" Mumbannar (sp Elizabeth "Betsy" McDOUGALL 1803-1877, of Isle of Coll, d. Mumbannar, Vic.)
  • McKINNON : Lachlan McKINNON ~1847-1923, of Coll, Scotland, d. Mount Gambier (sp Margaret McMILLAN ~1850-1921, d. Dartmoor, Vic.)
  • McKINNON : William McKINNON 1823-1911, (sp Janet McLEAN 1831-1881), William a gardener at "Ascot Heath" in 1857.
  • McKIRLY,
  • McLACHLAN : John McLACHLAN with Edward John LEAKE 1812-1867 & Robert Roland LEAKE 1811-1860, held "Kentbrush and "Monibeong" 1851-67.
  • McLAREN,
  • McLEAN : Andrew Esler McLEAN 1873-1930, First-constable in charge of Dartmoor Police for 20y (sp. Mary Louisa COUCH 1876-1953.
  • McLEAN : Angus McLEAN 1836-1919, of Argyle, Sct., "East Strathdownie" & Drik Drik (sp Ann Mary NICHOLSON 1838-1927, of Skye, Strathdownie & Drik Drik)
  • McLEAN : Angus McLEAN 1868-1956, of Drik Drik (sp Rachel Annie MALSEED 1875-1967, of Drik Drik)
  • McLEAN : McLEAN Bros., Allan, John & Robertson McLEAN from Isle of Coll, held "Kentbrush and "Monibeong" stations 1848-51, had been transferred from LANGE Bros, went to Vic goldfields then to New Zealand.
  • McLEAN : Hugh McLEAN 1863-1959, "East Strathdownie" & Drik Drik (sp Eleanor Sarah Irvine COULSON 1881-1915)
  • McLEAN : Janet McLEAN 1831-1881, (sp William McKINNON 1823-1911), William a gardener at "Ascot Heath" in 1857.
  • McLELLAN : David McLELLAN 1839-1924, b. Ayr, Scotland, d. Mount Gambier, SA, m1. 1860, Strathdownie, S-W Vic. to Mary ESLER ~1838-1891; sailor, shearer, settler of "Admella" Drik Drik, S-W Victoria, 7 daughters & 2 sons; m2. 1902 to Olga Wanda Von ALPEN 1863-1951.
  • McLENNAN : John McLENNAN 1826-1908, arrived 1852, Overseer "Crawford Station", d. Mumbannar (sp. Rebecca MATHESON 1823-1892, ch'n Alexander, Elizabeth, John, Kenneth & Donald)
  • McLEOD : Janet McLEOD ~1829-1922, nee MATHESON, mother of Mrs John PRATT, d. Mumbannar, bur. Dartmoor. She was b. Lochbroom, Sct., m1. to John STEWART; m2 1860 to Donald McLEOD ~1818-?.
  • McMASTER,
  • McMILLAN,
  • McMULLEN : John Franklin McMULLEN (sp Beatrice CANEGIE), leased "Glenaulin No.1" in 1860.
  • McNAMARA,
  • McNAUGHTON,
  • McNICOL,
  • McPHEE : Archibald McPHEE 1860-1946, Shopkeeper of Drik Drik, d. WA (sp. Ellen TUNNOCK 1862-1924)
  • McPHEE : Donald McPHEE ~1857-1944 of Drik Drik (sp. Agnes PRATT 1860-1934, 5 ch'n at Drik Drik)
  • McPHEE : Marion McPHEE ~1826-1927, of Drik Drik (sp. George SINEL 1826-1915).
  • McPHERSON : Alfred William Angus Wallace McPHERSON 1846-1927, (sp Hannah Harriet BOOTH 1841-1874), of "Nangeela", at "Ascot Heath" 1866-75, "Coanyenne" 1875-76.
  • McPHERSON : Donald McPHERSON 1826-1886, b. Morven, Argyle, Scotland (sp Mary Mae McDONALD 1835-1886, b. Kilmonivaig, Inverness, Scotland), of "Hopkins Hill", Caramut "Wildreness" Coleraine, "Woodford" Dartmoor & "Woodford Inn" Dartmoor.
  • McPHERSON : James Sinclair McPHERSON 1848-1925, (sp Susanna SIM 1851-1930), of "Nangeela", held "Ascot Heath" 1875, "Coanyenne" 1875-76.
  • McPHERSON : John McPHERSON ~1820-1918, b. Scotland, m. 1854 Marion Sarah McDONALD, nee McKAY ~1815-1898, employee at "Compton" SA 1854-55, "Strathdownie East" 1855-58, "Woodford" 1858-61, "Wando Vale" 1861-63, "Glencoe" SA 1863-1900, died Mt Gambier, SA.
  • McPHERSON : John Russell McPHERSON 1832-1905 & John ROBERTSON 1808-1880 owners "Woodford" station 1866-76.
  • McPHERSON : Murray Bennett McPHERSON 1851-1924, (sp Maria Eliza ANTILL 1853-1937), of "Nangeela" held "Ascot Heath" 1875, "Coanyenne" 1875-76.
  • McPHERSON : Ronald William McPHERSON 1921-, b. Gippsland, enlisted WW2 from Drik Drik, POW, discharged 1946.
  • McPHERSON : William McPHERSON 1822-1866, (sp Marie Bennett CLARKE 1817-1896), William of "Nangeela" died at his son's "Ascot Heath" station 1866.
  • McPHERSON : William Sutherland McPHERSON 1849-1922, (sp Catherine CUE ~1848-1917), of "Nangeela", held "Coanyenne" 1866-74, "Ascot Heath" station 1875.
  • McQUEEN : Alexander McQUEEN 1833-1916, (sp Catherine McBAIN 1832-1905), at Dartmoor in 1872.
  • McRAE : Duncan McRAE 1804-1889 (sp Janet McRAE ~1818-1889), Duncan, known as "1st Duncan" or "Real Duncan" McRAE leased "Glenaulin No.1" 1853-60.
  • McRAE : Neil McRAE 1836-1891, (sp Catherine "Kate" McINNES 1845-1910), labourer at "Ascot Heath" station in 1862.
  • MEEK : William MEEK ~1845-1934, at Mumbannar, buried Dartmoor (sp Mary DAVIS ~1845-1909)
  • MELANO,
  • MERRICK,
  • MIDDLETON,
  • MILLARD : Vincent MILLARD 1825-1883, 1863 sawyer of The Punt (Nelson), 1870s farmer of Bahgallah, Vic. d. Mount Gambier, SA, m.1 Frances BRAMPTON 1827-1866, m.2 Louisa Charlotte LEY 1847-1921
  • MILLER,
  • MILLS,
  • MINOGUE : Joseph Jerome MINOGUE 1874-1917, employee at "Ascot Heath" in 1896.
  • MITCHELL : Annie May MITCHELL 1888- ? b. Dartmoor, mother Sarah Lydia MITCHELL 1872-1967
  • MITCHELL : Major Thomas MITCHELL,
  • MOLYNEAUX,
  • MOORE : John Byron MOORE 1882-1950, b. Gippsland, of "Glenmore" Crawford, near Dartmoor 1907-1910, d. Melbourne, m. 1907, Portland, Vic, to Eva Elizabeth ALLEN 1881-1966.
  • MORRIS : George MORRIS 1832-1913 (sp Ann Elizabeth ROGERS 1834-1919), at "Ascot Heath" station in 1866.
  • MORRISON,
  • MORROW,
  • MOTEN : John MOTEN 1826-1878, b. Tipperary, Convict to V.D.L., m. 1862 Mary DOYLE 1835-1922, d. 1878, Dartmoor, 6 children.
  • MULLEN : Catherine MULLEN ~1830-1906, of Dartmoor ~1870 (sp. George DAVIS ~1831-1908)
  • MULLEN : Emma Eliza MULLEN 1879-1950 (sp Percy Thomas Read MALSEED 1880-1960), of "Ascot Heath"
  • MULLEN : William MULLEN ~1841-1917, of Drik Drik (sp Emma Eliza HOLMES ~1846-1935)
  • MUNCE,
  • MURCHISON,
  • MURNANE : Patrick MURNANE 1863-1918, b. Warrnambool, teacher at the Dairy & Dartmoor schools before 1891, m. 1891 at Dartmoor, Vic., to Martha Catherine McPHERSON 1870-1949, daughter of Donald McPHERSON of "Woodford" station & "Woodford Inn" Dartmoor.
  • MURPHY : Thomas MURPHY 1836-1919, 1870s at Tahara, later Greenwald, d. Portland (sp. Mary Margaret GRIFFIN 1840-1913)
  • MURRAY,
  • MURRELL,
  • MUST : Thomas MUST 1815-1905 (sp Ann WILCOX ~1825-1904), owner of "Limestone Ridge" 1870-78.
  • MYYRA.

N

  • NATTRASS :
  • NEWELL : John NEWELL 1822-1882 (sp Phoebe Matilda HALL 1831-1889), 1861 at Coanyenne
  • NEWLAND :
  • NEWTON :
  • NICHOLSON : Archibald NICHOLSON c.1816-1857, of Skye, Scotland; Hotspur & Dartmoor, S-W Victoria m. Anne McDERMOTT c.1827-1896, d. Portland, S-W Victoria.
  • NOLTE :
  • NULTY : Matthew John NULTY b. 1877, Sandford, S-W Vic., railway ganger of Dartmoor and Ararat, m. 1902 Susanna Josephine PYE 1881-1934, both buried at Dartmoor, 7 children.

O

  • OAKLEY,
  • O'BRIEN,
  • O'BRYAN : Keziah O'BRYAN 1854-1916, daughter of Luke & Sarah, of Port Fairy & Dartmoor, large family (sp Darby CONOLE 1840-1917
  • O'BRYAN : Luke O'BRYAN 1799-1898, of Ireland, Melbourne, Port Fairy & Dartmoor, large family (sp Sarah WEST 1808-1883
  • O'BRYAN : Luke O'BRYAN ~1864-1938, of Strathdownie & Dartmoor (sp. Isabella Josephine McEACHERN ~1867-1939)
  • O'CONNELL,
  • O'CONNOR : William O'CONNOR 1838-1881+, b. Tipperary, Boundary Rider of "Rifle Downs" m. 1881 to Mary MOTEN (nee DOYLE) 1835-1922 of Dartmoor, d. ....?
  • O'DEA,
  • O'DONNELL : Julia O'DONNELL 1863-1912, b. Coleraine, d. Dartmoor, daughter of Thomas O'DONNELL (sp Charles HOSKINS 1852-1933, of Mumbannar).
  • O'DONNELL : a cottage belonging to Miss. M. O'DONNELL was destroyed by fire at Mumbannar in March 1915.
  • O'DONNELL : Thomas O'DONNELL ~1832-1899, of Tahara & Dartmoor, d. Dartmoor (sp Margaret LEAHY ~1828-1901, d. Dartmoor).
  • O'FARRELL,
  • OLSEN : Engle Johann OLSEN ~1859-1918, b. Norway, Storekeeper at Dartmoor (sp Mary Elizabeth GREENHAM ~1855-1926)
  • OLSEN : Leslie Martin OLSEN 1898-1916, b. Dartmoor, son of Storekeeper, killed by a train on Mumbannar line)
  • O'NEIL,
  • O'ROURKE,
  • ORR,
  • O'TOOLE : Eliza O'TOOLE ~1832-1922, (sp John Thomas JONES 1837-1914), at Dartmoor 1870s to 1890s.
  • OUTTRAM

P

  • PANNELL : Edwin A G PANNELL 1882-1973, b. London, 1920-25 travelling Station Master on the Heywood - Mount Gambier railway, resided Mount Gambier, appointed as Station Master at Casterton, did not take up position, later went to Branxholme.
  • PAPWORTH : James PAPWORTH 1844-1923, b. Cambridgeshire, England, Skin Buyer at Nelson, S-W Vic. ~1869-1884, Produce Merchant of Mount Gambier, d. Mount Gambier, SA. m. Lucy Ann STRATFORD 1849-1031 d. Mount Gambier, 9 children 1868-1886.
  • PARTINGTON,
  • PAYNE,
  • PEACOCK,
  • PELL,
  • PENNY : Thomas John PENNY 1835-1871, b. Devonshire, England to Thomas PENNY and Caroline SELLEK; 9 children born in South Australia and Nelson, S-W Victoria; Land Selector of Woodford, near Dartmoor, Victoria in 1871; d. Mount Gambier, SA, m. 1856 South Australia to Susan NICHOLLS 1837-1919, b. Cornwall, England to Martin NICHOLLS and Elizabeth MILLS, d. Salt Lakes, near Harrow, Victoria.
  • PENTLAND,
  • PESKETT,
  • PETERS : Alfred John PETERS 1853-1890, b. 1853, Merino, S-W Vic, d. 1890, Myaring, near Dartmoor, S-W Victoria, m. in 1889 at Adelaide, SA, to Lydia Ellen WELSBY ~1864-1909 and had one son, Alfred John Holbrook PETERS.
  • PETERS : William PETERS 1848-1911, b. South Australia, son of Thomas PETERS & Elizabeth HARRIS, had land at The Dairy near Dartmoor 1872-3, m. 1878 to Maria BEDDELL of Sandford, S-W Vic., d. Forbes, NSW.
  • PEVITT,
  • PHILIP : John PHILIP 1855-1916 (sp Catherine SWAN 1856-1929), Manager for PHILIP Bros. at "Ascot Heath station 1879-1896.
  • PICKEN,
  • PITCHER,
  • PITT,
  • PORTER,
  • PORTISS,
  • POUND,
  • POVEY : Joseph POVEY 1811-1884, (sp Anne LIVINGSTONE 1822-1866), Anne d. Dartmoor; Joseph a Selector at "Tea Kettle Creek" in 1871.
  • POWER : David POWER 1817-1884 (sp Ann PILE ~1826-1901), owner of "Limestone Ridge" 1859-61
  • PRATT : Agnes PRATT 1860-1934, of Drik Drik (sp. Donald McPHEE ~1857-1944, 5 ch'n at Drik Drik)
  • PRATT : John PRATT 1866-1935, m. Isabella McLEOD 1868-1926, of Mumbannar.
  • PRATT : Rachael PRATT 1874-1954, Nursing Sister, awarded MM for bravery under fire in France, WW1.
  • PRATT : William 1832-1902, b. Leicestershire, England, arrived 1853, Portland, Vic., d. Mumbannar, Vic. (sp Phoebe WARD 1835-1879, d. Mumbannar.)
  • PRIMMER,
  • PROUDFOOT,
  • PURCELL,
  • PYERS.

Q -

R

  • RAGGATT,
  • RAIN,
  • RANKIN : Angus RANKIN, owner of "Limestone Ridge" in 1858-9
  • READER,
  • REILLEY,
  • REINECKE,
  • REMFRY : Marion REMFRY 1858-1932 (sp John Frederick KITTSON 1860-1931), Dartmoor area in 1890
  • REWELL : David REWELL 1856-1903, b. "Kadnook" S-W Victoria, d. 1904 Dartmoor, S-W Victoria, m1. Emma WHITE ~1854-1885, m2. Margaret CLEGG ~1866-1945, ch'n in S-E SA & Wimmera, Vic.
  • REYNOLDS,
  • RICH,
  • RICHARDS : John Alfred RICHARDS 1869-1949, b. Kooring, South Australia, 3 children in SA 1892-'95, 2 children 1896-'98 at Dartmoor, S-W Victoria, 3 children in Western Australia 1901-'06, d. Perth, W.A., m. Edith Mary DIX 1869-1848, b. Red Banks, South Australia, d. Perth, W.A..
  • RICHTER,
  • RIGHETTI,
  • RILEY,
  • ROBINSON,
  • ROBERTSON : ROBERTSON Bros. (William, John & Hugh), owners "Woodford" & Kinkell" stations 1853-66.
  • ROBERTSON : John ROBERTSON 1808-1880 (sp Susan Ann Tait Cetwill FRASER), John ROBERTSON & John Russell McPHERSON owners "Woodford" station 1866-76.
  • ROBERTSON : John ROBERTSON 1854-1888, b. "Struan" Wannon river, Tahara, son of William ROBERTSON and Annie McPHERSON, owner "Struan" station, Merino retrieved stolen sheep from "Ascot Heath" in 1878 along with his overseer Alexander STEWART, d. Melbourne, Victoria, m. Alexandrina CAMERON 1857-1922, b. Penola, SA to Alexander "King" CAMERON and Margaret McKILLOP, d. at sea.
  • ROGERS : Ann Elizabeth ROGERS 1834-1919, (sp George MORRIS 1832-1913), at "Ascot Heath" station in 1866.
  • ROSE,
  • ROSS.

S

  • SABEY,
  • SALMIC,
  • SCHERGER,
  • SCHMIDT,
  • SCHREIER,
  • SCOTT : SCOTT Bros., Thomas, Philip & Abraham SCOTT, Squatters "Woodford" 1845-1853 & "Kinkell" 1852-1853
  • SEABOHM,
  • SHANESSY,
  • SHANNON : David SHANNON ~1842-1884, of Mumbannar, buried Dartmoor, spouse, Deborah Eleanor "Bridget" KELLY c.1846-1912, 7 children.
  • SHANNON : John SHANNON 1830-1917, b. Co Tyrone, Ireland, of Mumbannar & Wilkin, buried Strathdownie
  • SHARROCK : Herbert Benjamin SHARROCK 1873-1888, aged 15y, son of Benjamin & Rebecca SHARROCK, accidentally shot dead,
  • SHEPHERD,
  • SILVER : Denis SILVER c.1891-1917, of Dartmoor, aged 26, died in the Hamilton hospital.
  • SIM : Susanna SIM 1851-1930 (sp James Sinclair McPHERSON 1848-1925), at "Ascot Heath" station in 1875.
  • SINCLAIR,
  • SINCOCK : Mary Louisa SINCOCK 1846-1918, b. Hampshire, England to William SINCOCK & Mary Louisa EDWARDS, died at the resdience of her sister, Mrs Wm. EGAN, Greenwald, S-W Vic., buried at Drik Drik.
  • SINEL : George SINEL 1826-1915, from Isle of Jersey, of Drik Drik (sp Marion "Sarah" McPHEE 1826-1897).
  • SMITH : John Skerret SMITH ,
  • SMITH : Thomas SMITH ~1844-1921, b. Portland, d. Daylesford, of Mumbannar (sp Lydia Jane BURGESS 1851-1911, b. Emu Creek (Digby), d. Dartmoor)
  • SMITH : Sydney SMITH 1889-1915, son of Thomas SMITH & Lydia Jane BURGESS. Pte 862, 6th Battalion, AIF, KIA 25th April 1915, Anzac. Tree 91 Digby Avenue of Honour.
  • SMITH : William Joseph SMITH 1857-1939, b. Ararat, Victoria, d. Newstead, Victoria, Mounted-constable of Police at Nelson, S-W Victoria 1883-94, m. Ellen GLANCY 1860-1948, b. Digby, S-W Victoria, d. Melbourne ; large family.
  • SNELL,
  • SOUTER,
  • SPENCER : Frederick SPENCER 1853-1923, of Dartmoor, large family (sp. Mary MORRISON 1858-1934)
  • SPRING : John SPRING 1854-1923, son of Michael SPRING & Euphemia McDONALD, died at Mumbannar, July 1923 lived at Casterton.
  • STACEY,
  • STEVEN : Rachel STEVEN 1835-1921 (sp James KITTSON 1831-1911), at "Greenwich" Greenwald in 1901
  • STEWART : Alexander STEWART ~1848- ? (sp Mercy SHEPHERD 1860-1944), overseer "Struan" station, Merino retrieved stolen sheep from "Ascot Heath" in 1878, along with the owner John ROBERTSON 1854-1888.
  • STRACHAN,
  • STRATFORD,
  • STUCHBERRY,
  • SULLIVAN,
  • SUNDERLAND,
  • SUTTON,
  • SWAIN.
  • SWAN : Catherine SWAN 1856-1929 (sp John PHILIP 1855-1916), John was Manager for PHILIP Bros. at "Ascot Heath station 1879-1896.

T

  • TAYLOR,
  • THOMAS,
  • THORNTON,
  • TOBIN,
  • TODD,
  • TOLMIE : Murdoch TOLMIE 1831-1868 (sp Mary McRAE), Murdoch & William TOLMIE owners of "Limestone Ridge" 1862-65
  • TOLMIE : William TOLMIE 1822-1908, unmarried, Murdoch & William TOLMIE owners of "Limestone Ridge" 1862-65
  • TOOHEY,
  • TORNEY,
  • TORRIE,
  • TREACEY : Francis Donald TREACEY 1892-1964 (sp Catherine McKENZIE 1893-1946), at Dartmoor in 1925 with Forestry Department
  • TROTH,
  • TROY,
  • TUNNOCK : John Carrick Moore TUNNOCK 1826-1875, b. Wigtown, Scotland, d. Drik Drik, S-W Vic., m. 1851 to Jane McCaughey KENNEDY 1833-1910, daughter of James KENNEDY & Mary McINTYRE of "Cape Bridgewater" station. Lived and had 11 children at Cape Bridgewater & Drik Drik.
  • TURNER.

U

  • URQUHART : Roderick URQUHART 1808-1875 (sp Lydia Falkiner FRASER 1814-1859, Squatter, held "Kinkell" Station 1846-1852

V

  • VARLEY : Gustavus VARLEY ~1836-1914, b. __, Presbyterian Missionary & Minister, at Dartmoor in 1877, went to SA then WA (sp Anne HOSKEN ~1850-1928)
  • VAUGHAN : Charles VAUGHAN MLC 1811-1864, in partnership with Edward WILD leased "Glenaulin No.1" 1860-1862
  • VAUSE : Harry Thomas VAUSE 1870-1927, b. Mount Gambier, SA., d. Mount Gambier, SA. hotelier "Nelson Hotel" 1913-22 ; Farmer "Lower Crawford" Estate 1922-26, m. Jane DOMAN 1867-1952.
  • VICCARS :
  • VON ST LUZ-BODEN : Albert Maria VON ST LUZ-BODEN 1818-1891, b. Germany m. 1853 Mary McKINLAY, widow of Alexander McKINLAY, nee Mary KIRBY 1823-1876, early police officer at Casterton, held "Glenaulin No.2" or "Greenwald" 1854-55, at "Ascot Heath" station 1856, "Coanyenne" 1858-66, went to North America after 1866.

W

  • WALLACE : Isaac WALLACE ~1824-1870 Inn-keeper "Plough Inn" Mumbannar in 1859 (sp Ellen ALEXANDER 1830-1924).
  • WALLACE : Walter WALLACE ~1853-1894 died from eating a toad fish at Glenelg Punt (Nelson).
  • WAPLING,
  • WARD,
  • WATERS,
  • WATMOUGH,
  • WATSON,
  • WAUGH,
  • WERNE : Rev. WERNE,
  • WEST,
  • WHEATER,
  • WHITE : John WHITE ~1819-? Inn-keeper "Plough Inn" Mumbannar 1853-1857 (sp Catherine WERREY 1834-1878).
  • WHYE,
  • WINTER : Samuel WINTER 1816-78 & George WINTER 1815-83, leased "Glenaulin" 1842-43.
  • WYE,
  • WIGHTON : John WIGHTON & Andrew LYELL, owners of "Limestone Ridge" 1878-90.
  • WILD : Edward WILD, in partnership with Charles VAUGHAN MLC, leased "Glenaulin No.1" 1860-1862
  • WILLIAMS,
  • WILLS,
  • WILSON,
  • WOMBWELL : WOMBWELL,
  • WOOD,
  • WYATT.

Y -

Z -



Back to...

Dartmoor Main Page

Digby Pioneer Names Page

Casterton & District Historical Society

HOME