Digby (Emu Creek) Pioneers, Settlers etc.

Glenelg & Wannon Region, South West Victoria, Australia

Digby township developed at a crossing point on Emu creek, later the Stokes river on the main bullock track from the port of Portland on the south coast to the fertile grazing land on the Glenelg & Wannon rivers at "Merino Downs," "Muntham" & "Sandford." This area in the south west corner of the Port Phillip District in the Colony of New South Wales was first settled by the HENTY brothers in 1837 after pushing inland from their 1834 settlement at Portland Bay.

This growing list of early inhabitants and visitors to the Digby area from its settlement c.1840 is an attempt to collect the names of individual and family pioneers associated with this south-west Victorian rural settlement in the 1800s. The list includes individuals and families ranging from long term residents of the area to those who may have had a child born, registered, or baptised in Digby, were associated with a local organisation, owned land, or a residence in the area in the 1800s.

Additional names, comments, stories, links or corrections to the following or other families with connections to the Digby area in the 1800s are most welcome.

Compiled by Daryl Povey

17 August 2017

A
Windmill
  • ALLARDICE : George Charles Cheape ALLARDICE 1815-1903 (sp.1 Jessie McLELLAND ~1820~1855; sp.2 Anne BRUNTON 1843-1920)
  • ALLARDICE : Anne Flora ALLARDICE 1873-1966 (sp Alexander VOEGE 1878-1949)
  • ALLEN : James de Vere ALLEN 1855-1909 (sp Adeline Florence GURNER 1863-1930)
  • ALLEN : Edward ALLEN 1842-1918, of Branxholme (sp Annie CAPENHURST 1842-1928)
  • ANDERSON : Thomas ANDERSON 1825-1880 (sp Jessie Ann BLAMYRE 1825-1903)
  • ANDERSON : William Charles 1866-1923, Teacher, Digby, 1923 (sp Mary Jane RYDER 1860-1950)
  • ANNETT : George ANNETT 1846-1933 (sp Susan Ann HILL 1856-1928)
  • ARMIN : Jane ARMIN 1816-1874 (sp William BUCKLE 1813-1895)
  • ARMSTRONG : John ARMSTRONG abt.1835- ? m. 1864 to Charlotte PURKISS ~1838-1865, who died at Grassdale, near Digby in 1866.
  • ARNOTT : James Haywood ARNOTT 1850-1945 (sp Ellen McKenzie CAMERON 1855-1925)
  • ASHTON : Sarah ASHTON (AUSTIN?) 1835-1901 (sp Thomas HANKS 1826-1903)
  • ASHWORTH : J__ L__ ASWORTH, Storekeeper & landowner, Digby in 1857.
  • ATTWOOD : Richard ATTWOOD 1834-1884, boundary rider of "Ardgarton" (sp.1 Hannah WISE 1844-1870; sp.2 Frances Louisa "Fanny" DAVIS)
  • AUSTIN : Wilfred John AUSTIN 1859-1945, at Grassdale, Digby in 1906, m. 1881 Elizabeth McLELLAN.

B
  • BALFOUR : Christina BALFOUR 1857-1933, b. Sandford (sp. James McINTOSH 1852-1941)
  • BALLINGER : Samuel BALLINGER 1833-1903, at Digby 1873 (sp. Mary Ann SANDERS 1838-1867
  • BANNAM : James BANNAM 1840-1925 (sp Janet BARCLAY 1840-1916)
  • BANNAM : Maria BANNAM 1850-1930 (sp Robert BARCLAY 1843-1895)
  • BARBER : Cecil Christian Alfred BARBER 1908-1979 of "Doonibee" Digby, 1944 (sp Gwendoline May ELLIS 1910-1986)
  • BARCLAY : Alexander BARCLAY 1836-1910, of Digby 1870s (sp. Jessie Ann BELL 1849-1930)
  • BARCLAY : John BARCLAY 1807-1877 (sp. Janet JOHNSTON 1802-1887)
  • BARCLAY : William Johnston BARCLAY 1838-1916, of Digby 1870s (sp. Celia Jane CAREY 1837-1906)
  • BARKER : Alan George BARKER 1901-1988 (sp. Marjorie Mary Ellen CARTER 1917-2005)
  • BARKER : Charles BARKER 1856-1888 (sp. Isabella BROWN 1858-1920)
  • BARKER : George BARKER 1868-1951, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Elizabeth Mary MABBITT 1872-1979)
  • BARKER : Harriet BARKER 1864-1912 (sp. Frederick Robert LEE 1861-1934)
  • BARKER : Mary Ann BARKER 1827-1887 (sp. Charles SMITH 1829-1908)
  • BARKER : William BARKER 1830-1912 (sp. Jemima TAYLOR 1831-1876)
  • BARLAS : James BARLAS ~1818-1871, surgeon at Digby, May 1864 to 1866, from Belfast, Vic. (sp. Sophia THOMAS)
  • BARNES : John BARNES 1836-1913, of Stawell & Digby (sp. Abigail COBB 1838-1907)
  • BARNFIELD : Robert BARNFIELD ~1819-1863+, "Woolpack Inn" (1863), "Commercial Hotel" Hamilton (1863), insolvent (1864)(sp = ?)
  • BATEMAN : Benjamin BATEMAN 1811-1867, brickmaker of Digby (sp. Eleanor Ann BRAZIER 1812-1899)
  • BAUDINETTE : William Chalk BAUDINETTE 1856-1906, of Digby & Chetwynd (sp.1 Ann Elizabeth GULL 1859-1885; sp.2 Mary SIMS 1872-1903)
  • BEESON : Albert Henry BEEESON 1868-1954, of Digby 1890s (sp.1 Martha Jane SMITH 1870-?; sp.2 Mary Theresa GALLAGHER 1871-1951)
  • BELFRAGE : Andrew BELFRAGE 1853-1925, Digby A.O.F. member 1874-5
  • BEST : Eli William BEST 1850-1941, Digby A.O.F. member 1867 (sp. Elizabeth KERR 1848-1929)
  • BEST : Henry BEST 1831-1863, at Digby 1861 (sp. Virtue WILLIAMS 1829-1923)
  • BETHARAS : L. BETHARAS purchased a Digby township allotment 1850s
  • BETHUNE : Norman BETHUNE 1795-1880, arrived 1853, d. Chetwynd (sp. Catherine McDONALD ~1807-?)
  • BIGGIN : Ernest Haywood BIGGIN 1909-1980, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Agnes Dorothy McLEAN ~1910-1966)
  • BIGGIN : George Albert BIGGIN 1875-1929 (sp. Clara Perry SIMKIN 1883-1965)
  • BIGGIN : Henry BIGGIN 1842-1918 (sp. Sarah McLEOD 1856-1944)
  • BIGGIN : Joseph Haywood BIGGIN 1837-1907 (sp.1 Bridget DARCY 1836-1876; sp.2 Honora O'DOWD ~1839-1934)
  • BIGGIN : Joseph Haywood BIGGIN 1858-1947, carrier, Digby 1939 (sp. Annie Maria HICKLETON 1860-1948)
  • BIGGIN : Thomas BIGGIN 1811-1898 (sp.1 Eleanora HAYWOOD 1807-1954; sp.2 Margaret McCORMICK 1811-1876)
  • BIGGIN : Thomas BIGGIN 1838-1885 (sp. Susan CARRISON 1836-1899)
  • BILSTON : Alexander Heywood BILSTON 1854-1916, b. Heywood, S-W Vic., Digby A.O.F. member 1875, Grazier of Strathdownie, d. Warrnambool, Vic., m. 1881, Lake Mundi, Casterton to Catherine Juliana Collett McDONALD 1850-1923, b. NSW, d. Casterton, S-W Vic. 5 children.
  • BILSTON : Thomas BILSTON 1807-1899, b. Warwickshire, England, Convict (VDL), Inn-keeper at Heywood, Mocamboro, Digby, Squatter & Grazier "Steep Bank Rivulet" Wando Bridge, d. Portland, S-W Vic., m. 1835, New Norfolk, VDL to Ann WHEELER 1819-1877, b. VDL, d. Heywood, S-W Vic. 12 children.
  • BLACKWOOD : Isaac BLACKWOOD 1836-1919 (sp. Susan SIMKIN 1855-1935)
  • BLACKWOOD : James BLACKWOOD 1830-1910 of Hotspur (sp. Hannah MICKLEBOROUGH 1832-1923)
  • BLACKWOOD : James Nehemiah BLACKWOOD 1855-1923, of Hotspur, Digby A.O.F. member (sp. Mary BLACK 1852-1916)
  • BOLAM : Henry BOLAM ~1823-?, of "Kangaroo" station and Hotspur in 1859, gaoled for 10y for horse stealing (sp. Mary LOONEY ~1829-1910)
  • BONN : Walter BONN 1859-?, labourer, Digby 1880
  • BOWEN : John Wood BOWEN c.1826-1877, b. Birmingham, England, at "Grassdale" Station (1856) and Branxholme, Victoria, d. ...?..., m. 1855 Wannon River to Christina McDONALD 1828-1915, b. Skye, Scotland to John Alexander McDONALD and Flora ROBERTSON, d. Melbourne, Victoria.
  • BRADLEY : A. BRADLEY
  • BRENNAN : Francis Owen BRENNAN 1828-1867, splitter of Hotspur (sp. Mary McKAY 1827-1882, of "Rifle Downs")
  • BRENNAN : Johanna BRENNAN 1838-1899
  • BRENNAN : William Henry BRENNAN ~1841-1867, Digby A.O.F. member 1866-7, died Sandford.
  • BREWER : Mary Ann BREWER 1829-1884, of Warwickshire, d. Digby (sp. John WILKS 1828-1896, butcher of Digby)
  • BRINDLEY : Martha Ann BRINDLEY 1873-1934, of Hotspur (sp. Henry HISCOCK 1861-1946)
  • BRINDLEY : Thomas BRINDLEY 1799-1878, of Hotspur, d, QLD (sp. Elizabeth WHITE 1802-1846)
  • BRINDLEY : Thomas BRINDLEY 1837-1893, of Hotspur (sp. Emma KEY 1842-1912)
  • BROBEN : William Albion BROBEN 1866-1939, b. Red Bank, Victoria to Edward BROBEN and Jane Agnes HOPE; Head Teacher at Digby State SCHOOL 1895-1907; d. Melbourne, Victoria; m. 1896 at Digby to Florence Agnes Mary HEAZLEWOOD 1875-1908, b. Digby, S-W Victoria to Robert Henry HEAZLEWOOD and Jane Catherine "Joan" DUFF; d. Smeaton, Victoria.
  • BROOKER : William BROOKER 1828-1902, st Digby 1863, d. NSW (sp. Maria WHEELER 1829-?)
  • BROWN : Daisy Elizabeth BROWN, at "Pleasant Hills" 1939
  • BROWN : George Edward BROWN 1833-1894, carpenter of Merino & Digby (sp. Ann BELL 1834-1930)
  • BROWN : William BROWN 1860-1935, land selector of Digby (sp. Frances SIMKIN 1863-1962)
  • BRUCE : Angus BRUCE 1819-1883, of Digby 1850s, d. Mount Gambier (sp. Christina MATHESON 1821-1906)
  • BRUNTON : Anne BRUNTON 1843-1920 (sp George Charles Cheape ALLARDICE 1815-1903)
  • BRUNTON : James BRUNTON 1808-1898 (sp Lucinda "Lucy" McINNES ~1807-1862)
  • BRUNTON : James BRUNTON 1839-1933 (sp Mary Livingstone McLACHLAN 1853-1923)
  • BRUNTON : Jessie BRUNTON 1846-1922 (sp Thomas BURGESS 1839-1906)
  • BRUNTON : Richard BRUNTON 1841-1887 (sp1 Susannah KING 1846-1901), (sp2 Sarah Ann McCALLUM 1852-1933)
  • BRUNTON : William James Richard BRUNTON 1886-1958, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Caroline McCALLUM 1891-1947)
  • BUCKLE : Thomas BUCKLE 1840-1924, Innkeeper, Digby, d. Colac (sp.1 Elizabeth Mary CURTIS; sp. 2 Anna Maria Sophia THOMAS 1852-1912)
  • BUCKLE : William BUCKLE 1813-1895, squatter & Innkeeper (sp Jane ARMIN 1816-1874)
  • BUCKLEY : Robert Darlington BUCKLEY 1832-1919, of Merino & Digby, d. Nhill (sp. Mary Elizabeth HICKS 1831-1906)
  • BULL : Henry BULL 1844-1912, labourer, "Grassdale" station 1872, d. Harrow, Vic. (sp. Annetta ROWE 1853-1940, b. "Grassdale" d. Ballarat)
  • BUNKHOUSEN : BUNKHOUSEN ? buyer of Digby allotment 1850s
  • BURCHELL : John Henry BURCHELL 1867-1947, of Carapook, Digby A.O.F. member 1892 (sp. Joanna Maria Hill Fenwick MARSH 1872-1930)
  • BURGESS : Annie Eliza BURGESS 1841-1921 (sp Nathaniel Robert BURGESS 1836-1926)
  • BURGESS : Arthur Robert "Art" BURGESS 1880-1965, storekeeper, Digby 1939 (sp. Annie Cecilia "Cis" HEAZLEWOOD 1873-1959)
  • BURGESS : George James BURGESS 1872-1947, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Alice Beatrice FARLEY 1870-1950)
  • BURGESS : Lydia Jane BURGESS 1851-1911, b. Digby, of Mumbannar (sp Thomas SMITH ~1844-1921)
  • BURGESS : Nathaniel BURGESS 1809-1871, b. London, son of Capt. Thomas BURGESS (sp Mary BARRATT 1809-1886)
  • BURGESS : Nathaniel John BURGESS 1874-1965, farmer, Morven 1939 (sp Julia Edith GUTHRIDGE 1880-1972)
  • BURGESS : Nathaniel Robert BURGESS 1836-1926, blacksmith of Digby (sp Annie Eliza BURGESS 1841-1921)
  • BURGESS : Robert Edward BURGESS 1902-1985, blacksmith, Digby 1939 (sp Sylvia Helena JONAS 1902-1986)
  • BURGESS : Robert Joshua BURGESS 1867-1948, blacksmith, Digby 1939 (sp Eliza Alice BURGESS 1869-1945)
  • BURGESS : Thomas BURGESS 1812-1876, b. London, son of Capt. Thomas BURGESS (sp Rachel EVANS 1811-1888)
  • BURGESS : Thomas BURGESS 1839-1906, sawmill operator, Digby (sp Jessie BRUNTON 1846-1922)
  • BURGESS : Thomas Nathaniel BURGESS 1870-1956, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp Lilian May "Lily" CLARKE 1881-1943)
  • BYRNE : George BYRNE 1808-1857, of "Glen Livet" Digby-Merino (sp. Elizabeth COSTELLO ~1806-?)

C
  • CAMERON : Alexander CAMERON 1840-1920, Digby A.O.F. member 1868, of Dunkeld (sp. Alice KINSMAN 1870-1941)
  • CAMERON : Angus CAMERON 1838-1917, of "Kangaroo Lake" Grassdale (sp.1 Flora McDONALD 1845-1877; sp.2 Margery Sophia "May" TURNBULL 1843-1885; sp.3. Alexandrina "Lexie" CAMERON 1859-1956)
  • CAMERON : Allan CAMERON 1872-1897+, Digby A.O.F. member 1897
  • CAMERON : D___ CAMERON
  • CAMERON : Duncan CAMERON 1857-1938 (sp. Elizabeth Ann BRUNTON 1864-1931)
  • CAMERON : Hugh CAMERON 1788-1870, (sp Catherine "Kate" McLEAN 1807-1893.), arrived 1852, of "Ardgarten," "Ardachy" & "Kangaroo Lake" Grassdale
  • CAMERON : Hugh CAMERON 1821-1912 (sp.1 Janet McFARLANE 1821-1871; sp.2 Marion "Sarah" BEATON ~1840-1922)
  • CAMERON : Hugh CAMERON 1874-1924, Farmer of Grassdale, died in buggy accident.
  • CAMERON : Peter CAMERON 1856-1909
  • CAMERON : Thomas Allardice CAMERON 1899-1965 (sp. Lily Christian TAYLOR 1894-1957)
  • CAMPBELL : Jean CAMPBELL 1799-1886
  • CAMPBELL : Leslie David CAMPBELL 1892-1956, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Flora Ellen CAMPBELL 1892-1966)
  • CASSIDY : Edwin CASSIDY 1863-1926 (sp. Anne SHAW 1869-1947, b. Hotspur, at Digby 1939)
  • CAY : John William CAY 1868-1917, son of Robert CAY & Annie MONTGOMERY, Grazier at "Stokesdale" Digby 1895-1904, d. Sydney, NSW.
  • CHADWICK : Samuel CHADWICK 1820-1869
  • CHING : Walter Russell CHING 1896-1917, b. Grassdale, son of Walter William CHING & Harriet COOK, d. Belgium (WW1)
  • CHING : Walter William CHING 1859-1934, b. Geelong, at Grassdale in the 1890s, d. Bendigo (sp. Harriet COOK 1864-1947, son Walter KIA, Belgium WW1.)
  • CHISHOLM : John CHISHOLM abt.1830-1860+
  • CHRISP : Frank Sitwell CHRISP 1848-1926, of Digby 1873-1876 (sp, Elizabeth DENHAM 1849-1903
  • CHRISP : Thomas CHRISP 1839-1922, manager "Rifle Downs" in 1876 (sp, Julia McDONALD 1832-1922
  • CLARKE : Edward Henry CLARKE 1847-1918 (sp. Elizabeth Shand TAYLOR 1854-1906
  • CLARKE : Edward Henry CLARKE 1875-1923, son of Edward Henry CLARKE.
  • CLARKE : Emma CLARKE 1849-1918
  • CLARKE : James CLARKE 1901-1976, laboourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Ida Bertha MABBITT 1899-1992)
  • CLARKE : John Joseph CLARKE 1896-1963, WW1 service, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Ethel Rubina CASSIDY 1889-1973)
  • CLARKE : Thomas Denton CLARKE 1847-1937
  • CLARKE : Thomas Henry CLARKE 1816-1865
  • CLARKE : William Stephen CLARKE 1885-1944, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Emily Mary BURGESS 1885-1958
  • CLIFFORD : Daniel 1887-1942, b. Adelaide, SA; farmer, Digby 1939 (sp. Hilda Emma COPPING 1881-1960)
  • CLIFFORD : Jane CLIFFORD abt.1840-1867+
  • COATES : Mary COATES 1833-1908
  • COBB : Abigail COBB 1838-1907
  • COBB : Jane COBB 1832-1917
  • COCHRANE : Robert COCHRANE 1848-1926
  • COCHRANE : Miss ___ COCHRANE abt 1870- ? , teacher at Grassdale S.S. in Oct 1897
  • COFFEY : James COFFEY 1842-1928, Stationmaster at Grassdale R.S. 1884-1888, Henty R.S. 1888-1892 (sp Adealade Sophia WHITAKER ~1844-1930)
  • COHEN : Sophia COHEN 1843-1904
  • COLDHAM : George COLDHAM 1824-1862 (sp Kate McPHEE 1826-1912), "Audley" Station, near Branxholme.
  • COLDHAM : John COLDHAM 1821-1882 (sp Josephine Theresa Power LANE 1830-1900), Squatter "Grassdale" Station
  • COLEMAN : Louis COLEMAN 1839-1896, farmer at Grassdale 1870s, died Queensland (sp. Margaret DALGLEISH 1843-1922)
  • COLEMAN : Thomas COLEMAN 1817-1900, wool carrier, Digby, Drumborg, Portland 1870s, farmer of Yanac, Wimmera (sp1. Maria COOMBES 1836-1855, sp2. Emma COOMBES 1838-1923)
  • COLEMAN : Thomas COLEMAN 1854-1933, b. SA, son of Thomas COLEMAN & Maria COOMBES, wool carrier, Digby, Drumborg, Portland 1870s, farmer of Yanac, Wimmera (sp. Harriet Ann JUDD 1860-1934)
  • CONDON : Samuel CONDON 1842-1908
  • CONNOR : John CONNOR abt. 1825-? & Mrs CONNOR employed by Dr & Mrs Henry INVERARITY at Digby in Sep 1858.
  • CONNOR : Maria CONNOR 1836-1909, of Merino (sp1 Richard ELSTON ~1813-1866, sp2 James William BREBNER 1837-1919)
  • COOK : Frances Merino COOK 1858-1961, lost & died in the bush at Grassdale in 1861
  • COOK : Isabella COOK abt.1825-1856+
  • COOK : Thomas George COOK 1879-1952 (sp Mary Ann HURST 1879-1934), employee "Ardgarton" Station 1914.
  • COOK : William COOK 1812-1878 (sp Mary Ann PRICE 1826-1896), of Grassdale in 1861
  • COOPER : John Walter Brindle COOPER 1827-1873 (sp. Johanna McCARTHY ~1827-1895.)
  • COOPER : Richard COOPER 1867-1948, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Bridget SULLIVAN 1871-1955)
  • COOPER : William "Bill" COOPER 1864-1936 (sp. Matilda Martha HANCOCK 1880-1958)
  • COOPER : William COOPER ~1807-1862, d. Digby (sp. Jane McKINLAY ~1824-1908)
  • CORDNER : Robert CORDNER 1831-1897
  • CORNFORD : Caleb Samuel CORNFORD 1829-1909
  • CORNFORD : Charles CORNFORD 1828-1899
  • COSTELLO : Elizabeth COSTELLO abt.1810-1857+
  • COSTELLO : Margaret COSTELLO c.1829-1860+
  • COSTELLO : T___ COSTELLO
  • COTTER : John Archibald COTTER 1870-1948
  • COTTERIDGE : Sarah COTTERIDGE 1815-1859
  • COULSON : Christopher COULSON 1817-1904
  • COWAN : James COWAN 1834-1905
  • COWELL : Eli COWELL 1809-1875
  • COWELL : Eli COWELL 1845-1901
  • COX : C___ COX
  • COX : Beatrice Emily COX 1883-1962 (sp Thomas Ernest WILKINSON 1880-1947), of "Bryngola" Digby, 1947.
  • CRAIG : Sarah CRAIG 1781-1871
  • CRAVEN : Albert Lyons CRAVEN 1844-1920
  • CRAWFORD : James CRAWFORD 1812-1848
  • CREEK : Thomas CREEK 1831-1901
  • CREIGHTON : Janet CREIGHTON 1795-1894
  • CRENNAN : Constable ___ CRENNAN ~1830-?, Police Constable at Digby, 1859.
  • CROAKER : Charles CROAKER 1835-1881, Stock & Station Agent, with Henry SCOTT held "Mount Struan" 1863-75; "Pleasant Hills" 1869-76; "Rifle Downs" 1865-77.
  • CRUSE : Elizabeth CRUSE 1858-1917
  • CRUSE : James CRUSE 1821-1893
  • CUNEEN : Catherine CUNNEEN 1836-1904
  • CURRY : Susan CURRY 1808-1906

D

E

F

G

H

I
  • IND : George IND 1819-1898
  • IND : Sarah IND 1824-1903
  • INGRAM : Edward INGRAM 1855-1944
  • INVERARITY : Dr Henry INVERARITY 1828-1866
  • IRVINE : James IRVINE 1809-1867, suicided at "Grassdale" Station.
  • IRWIN : Mary IRWIN 1838-1920

J

K
  • KEANE : Michael KEANE abt.1840-1868+
  • KELLY : John KELLY 1840-1894, Railway worker of Grassdale, killed by a train.
  • KENNEDY : Alexander KENNEDY 1823-1866+
  • KENNEDY : Thomas Trant KENNEDY 1841-1888, Sgt of Police at Merino.
  • KEON : Felix KEON ~1835-1912, Police Constable at Digby 1864-5 (sp Maria Ann O'NEIL ~1840-1926)
  • KERR : James KERR 1850-1910
  • KEY : Emma KEY 1842-1912
  • KEY : John KEY 1839-1907
  • KEY : William KEY 1809-1907
  • KILKELLY : Bartholomew "Bartley" KILKELLY c.1844-1904, b. Co Galway, Ireland, farmer of Digby-Grassdale, d. Digby, S-W Victoria, m. 1884 to Sarah Catherine O'BRIEN 1858-1942, b. Dartmoor, S-W Victoria to William O'BRIEN and Margaret O'CONNELL, d. Ararat, Victoria.
  • KILPATRICK : Ann KILPATRICK 1826-1903
  • KILPATRICK : Christian KILPATRICK 1819-1864
  • KING : John KING 1811-1858
  • KING : John KING 1823-1901
  • KING : John KING 1856-1935
  • KING : Walter Benstead KING 1855-1904
  • KING : William KING 1830-1870
  • KING : William KING 1857-1934
  • KINSMAN : W___ KINSMAN 1869-1892+
  • KNIGHT : Charles John KNIGHT 1818-1861+...?
  • KNIGHT : Benjamin KNIGHT 1815-1870
  • KRAATZ : Johann Frederick Christoph KRAATZ 1840-1913
  • KRONKE : Richard KRONKE 1832-1865, b. Germany, servant, Mount Gambier, land selector "Muntham" d. Splitter's Camp, Digby Forest (suicide).
  • KRUEGER : August KRUEGER 1842-1922, of "Rifle Downs" in 1863.

L

Mc

M

N

O

P

Q
  • QUAID : Johanna QUAID c.1829-1898, 1861 at Digby, died Penola, SA (sp. James WORGAN 1832-1903)
  • QUINN : A.E. QUINN ~1820-1863+ horse racing stables at Digby in 1863
  • QUINN : James Henry QUINN ~1830-___? Clerk of Petty Sessions at Digby 1859-1866, removed from his position when arrested by police in Wangaratta, Oct. 1866, carrying 300-400 in gold coins.

R

S
  • SALMON : Henry Robert SALMON 1861-1890
  • SANDERS : Mary Ann SANDERS 1838-1867
  • SATCHELL : Mary Merle SATCHELL 1912-1982 (sp James William READ 1911- ), of "Miegunyah" Digby, 1941.
  • SAVILLE : Adelaide SAVILLE 1834-1884
  • SAWYER : Ann SAWYER 1827-1903
  • SCARBOROUGH : Charles SCARBOROUGH 1862-1902
  • SCARBOROUGH : John Henry SCARBOROUGH 1865-1943
  • SCOTT : Henry SCOTT ~1830-___?, with Charles CROAKER held "Mount Struan" 1863-75; "Pleasant Hills" 1869-76; "Rifle Downs" 1865-77.
  • SEALEY : J SEALEY
  • SEATER : Andrew Jack SEATER 1914- ? brother of Margaret, labourer at "Bryngola" Digby 1939
  • SEATER : Margaret Jean SEATER 1909- ? sister of Andrew, home duties at "Bryngola" Digby 1939
  • SEDGWICK : Sarah Jane SEDGWICK 1854-1905
  • SEWELLS : Frances SEWELLS 1823-1871
  • SEXTON : Thomas SEXTON 1836-1911, of Digby 1868 (sp. Mildred Charlotte "Minnie" BOURNE 1833-1896
  • SHANAHAN : Mary SHANAHAN 1831-1907
  • SHARP : Jane SHARP 1828-1910 m. Simon LOVE 1833-1920, arrived from Ireland in 1886, cattle farmer at Digby, retired to Hamilton.
  • SHARP : Stephen SHARP 1827-1910, at Digby 1853, then Portland m. Elizabeth ELSUM 1825-1910
  • SHARPE : Frederick SHARPE 1862-1941, b. Digby, S-W Victoria, d. Portland, S-W Victoria, m.1 Mary Ann Elizabeth PETERSON 1868-1888; m.2 Elizabeth McKENZIE 1857-1939.
  • SHARPE : Jeremiah Robert SHARPE 1829-1890, b. Co Wicklow, Ireland, carrier of Digby, d. Digby, S-W Victoria, m. Sarah Ann SMITH 1827-1895, b. Co Wicklow, Ireland, d. Beulah, Victoria.
  • SHARPE : Robert SHARPE 1858-1931, b. Hotspur, S-W Victoria, farmer of Digby, d. Digby, S-w, Victoria, m. Jane HAWORTH 1866-1955, b. Merino, S-W Victoria, d. Digby, S-W Victoria.
  • SHARPE : Thomas SHARPE 1830-1861+, Digby A.O.F. member in 1861.........?
  • SHAW : Ellen SHAW 1851-1921 m. 1866 at Digby (sp. George EDWARDS ~1844-1992)
  • SHAW : Gavin SHAW 1881-1960 (sp. Mary Jane TULLOH 1882-1951)
  • SHAW : George SHAW 1825-1909, grazier "Pleasant Hills" 1939 (sp Eliza McKAY 1839-1918)
  • SHAW : Herbert Buchanan SHAW 1882-1957, grazier "Kiama" Grassdale 1939 (sp Eliza May McPHERSON 1894-1943)
  • SHAW : William McKay SHAW 1872-1942, grazier "Rifle Downs" 1939 (sp Elsie Agnes McKENZIE 1882-1937)
  • SIMKIN : Cecil Edgar SIMKIN 1876-1941, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Maude Adeline BANNAM 1891-1962)
  • SIMKIN : George SIMKIN 1800-1875 (sp.1 Mary HONEYBALL 1797-1938; sp.2 Martha "Eliza" STUBBING 1818-1895)
  • SIMKIN : George Lynton SIMKIN 1848-1929 (sp. Mary Elizabeth Sutton THOMAS 1852-1943)
  • SIMKIN : Henry SIMKIN 1836-1919 (sp. Catherine COWELL 1842-1932)
  • SIMKIN : John SIMKIN 1827-1914 (sp. Sarah Ann WHYE 1826-1906)
  • SIMKIN : Maria SIMKIN 1834-1909 (sp. John TAYLOR 1834-1910)
  • SIMKIN : Mary Elizabeth SIMKIN 1854-1885 (sp. Donald GRANT 1848-1897
  • SIMKIN : Mary Elizabeth SIMKIN 1858-1941 (sp. Alfred Edward THOMAS 1858-1934)
  • SIMKIN : William SIMKIN 1831-1913 (sp. Elizabeth FREAR 1834-1921)
  • SIMMONS : Joshua SIMMONS 1836-1906
  • SIMPSON : George SIMPSON 1815-1889
  • SINEL : George SINEL 1826-1915
  • SISMAN : John SISMAN, b. Huntingsonshire, England, horse-breaker, sentenced in Digby Court on 25 Oct 1865 to 2m gaol (Portland) for vagrancy, escaped in Dec 1865......?
  • SLATTERY : Ellen SLATTERY 1834-1887
  • SLOSS : John SLOSS c.1849-1916, b. Scotland to Moses SLOSS and Margaret DAVIS; Head teacher, Digby State School 1893-4, d. Perth, Western Australia; m. 1873 to Margaret Cameron BERRY 1852-1944, b. Geelong, Victoria to John BERRY and Jessie Campbell CAMERON; d. Melbourne, Victoria.
  • SMITH : Charles SMITH 1829-1908
  • SMITH : Charles Ansell SMITH 1861-1934 (sp Helen Malvena McKENZIE 1864-1956)
  • SMITH : Donald Campbell SMITH 1882-1954 (sp Nora Josephine BOTTERILL 1891-1971), of Grassdale in 1936.
  • SMITH : Frances SMITH 1837-1910
  • SMITH : George SMITH 1864-1941 (sp. Dorothy Marie PRANGE 1863-1933)
  • SMITH : George William "Bombay" SMITH 1813-1892
  • SMITH : Henry & Ann SMITH, employees at "Digby Hotel" in 1859
  • SMITH : Isabella SMITH 1853-1929
  • SMITH : James Edgar SMITH 1914-1975, b. Mount Gambier, farm hand at Digby, 1939, WW2 service.
  • SMITH : John SMITH 1810-1892 (sp. Helen ROSS 1822-1922)
  • SMITH : John SMITH 1816-1892
  • SMITH : John SMITH 1821-1898 (Mary Ann SULLIVAN ~1824-1918)
  • SMITH : John SMITH 1822-1867+ ?
  • SMITH : John SMITH 1840-1921 (sp Euphemia Adamson WAKER 1856-1937)
  • SMITH : Joseph SMITH 1824-1888
  • SMITH : Lucy Harriet SMITH 1837-1912
  • SMITH : Martha Jane SMITH 1871-1898+
  • SMITH : Sarah Ann SMITH 1827-1895
  • SMITH : Thomas SMITH 1830-1853+ ?
  • SMITH : Thomas SMITH 1844-1921
  • SOUTHERN : George SOUTHERN 1836-1878+ b. Staffordshire, England, d. after 1878 ..?.., m. 1862 at Portland, S-W Victoria to Unity CORRIE c.1839-1908, b. Co Tyrone, Ireland. George & Unity had the "Sandford Hotel" c. 1870 and the "Woolpack Inn" Digby, c. 1873.
  • SPEEDIE : Elizabeth SPEEDIE 1835-1915
  • SPENCER : Peter SPENCER
  • SPENCER : William Thomas Frederick SPENCER 1893-1978, farmer, Digby 1939 (sp. Mary Eliza McINTOSH 1896-1977)
  • SPOONER : John Henry SPOONER 1845-1925
  • SPRIGGS : Ann SPRIGGS 1788-1863, widow of Capt. Thomas BURGESS
  • STEWARD : Alexander STEWARD 1833-1859, Cook at "Digby Hotel" murderded Mary HALL, housemaid "Digby Hotel", then suicided.
  • STEWART : Christine STEWART 1825-1901
  • STEWART : Susan STEWART 1824-1866
  • STOCK : John STOCK 1826-1890
  • STOLLERY : Thomas STOLLERY 1801-1875
  • STONE : David Blair STONE 1832-1894 (sp. Maria Elizabeth BILSTON 1844-1909)
  • STONEY : John STONEY 1826-1885
  • STRAUBE : Frederick STRAUBE 1831-?, farmer, Digby 1868 (sp. Antonia BURCKNER 1832-?
  • STREET : Marianne A STREET 1832-1866+
  • STUART : Margaret STUART 1818-1878
  • STUBBING : Martha Eliza STUBBING 1818-1895
  • STYLES : David Henry STYLES 1839-1914
  • SULLIVAN : Daniel Thomas SULLIVAN 1857-1921, labourer, Digby 1881 (sp Margaret Jane McCANN 1864-1947)
  • SULLIVAN : John SULLIVAN 1874-1958, labourer, Digby 1939 (sp. Annie McINTOSH 1878-1932)
  • SULLIVAN : Mary Ann SULLIVAN ~1824-1918 (sp. John SMITH 1821-1898)
  • SUTHERLAND : Christina SUTHERLAND 1831-1910
  • SUTTON : Anna Marie SUTTON 1821-1903
  • SWAN : Catherine SWAN 1858-1929, b. "Nangeela" Station, near Casterton, S-W Vic., to William SWAN and Margaret McMURRICH, d. Nagambie, Victoria, m. 1880, Coleraine, S-W Vic., to John PHILIP 1854-1916, b. "Victoria Lagoon" Station, S-W Vic., to Capt. John PHILIP and Margaret ROBERTSON, d. Hamilton, S-W Victoria.
  • SWAN : William SWAN 1815-1869, b. Scotland, to John SWAN and Anne FLETCHER, d. Tarbet, Loch Lomond, Scotland, m. 1839, Lochgoilhead, Argyllshire, Scotland, to Margaret McMURRICH 1815-1867, b. Agyllshire, Scotland to Duncan McMURRICH and Margaret McCALLUM, d. "Konongwootong West" Station, Coleraine, S-W Victoria. This couple had 11 childen and resided at "Glenormiston," "Ardgarton," "Nangeela," & "Konongwootong West" stations in the Port Phillip District (Victoria) from 1839...
  • SWIFT : John SWIFT 1826-1874
  • SYPOTT : Charles Phillip SYPOTT 1864-1926
  • SYPOTT : James Russell SYPOTT 1861-1958
  • SYPOTT : John SYPOTT 1805-1887
  • SYPOTT : John Bernard SYPOTT 1857-1946
  • SYPOTT : Frances Mary SYPOTT 1856-1939
  • SYRETT : Joseph Henry SYRETT 1826-1877 m. Mary Jane BERTRAM 1840-1909

T

U

V

W
  • WADE : William WADE 1835-1916, Teacher, Digby 1877-1890
  • WADLEY : Phillip Edmund WADLEY ~1820-1901 & Mary ELLIS ~1830-1877, of the "Woolpack Inn" in 1859.
  • WAGGETT : Ann Matilda WAGGETT 1849-1931
  • WALKER : George WALKER 1818-1888
  • WALKER : Mary "Jessie" WALKER 1857-1893
  • WALSH : John WALSH 1845-1902, of Wando Vale & Digby (sp. Mary BURNS 1837-1915)
  • WALSH : Peter Herbert WALSH 1884-1968, hotelkeeper "Digby Hotel" (sp. Violet MEERE 1893-1978)
  • WALTER : Frederick 1838-1863+
  • WARD : Charles WARD 1839-1905
  • WATERS : Malachi WATERS 1831-1902
  • WATERS : Michael Thomas WATERS 1856-1902
  • WATERS : William Francis WATERS 1869-1932
  • WEATHERLEY : James WEATHERLEY 1843-1914
  • WEEKS : Rebecca WEEKS 1813-1849
  • WELLNER : Charles William WELLNER 1852-1939
  • WHATMORE : Alexander Russell WHATMORE 1906-1977, school teacher, Digby 1939 (sp. Nita Mavis WELLARD.)
  • WHEATLEY : __?-1842+, Frederick EDINGE, a shepherd for Donald McKENZIE and McKENZIE himself were killed on 15 May 1842 by aborigines at "McKENZIE's Station on the Emu Creek, south of Digby. Another shepherd ___ WHEATLEY managed to raise the alarm at Daniel O'NEILL's station at Hotspur. The station was abandoned after this incident.
  • WHEELER : Ann Maria WHEELER 1860-1958
  • WHEELER : Eliza WHEELER 1871-1918
  • WHEELER : Janet WHEELER 1864-1953
  • WHEELER : Thomas William WHEELER 1830-1893
  • WHERREY : Catherine WHERREY 1834-1878
  • WHITE : Elizabeth WHITE 1836-1897
  • WHITE : James WHITE abt.1845-1879+
  • WHITE : John WHITE 1819-1873+
  • WHITE (aka TREMAIN) : Thomas WHITE (aka TREMAIN) 1856-1931
  • WHITE : Rhoda WHITE 1823-1896
  • WHYTE : Charles McBeath WHYTE 1829-1875
  • WILKINSON : Melville Thomas WILKINSON 1907-1977, farmer "Bryngola" Digby 1939.
  • WILKINSON : Thomas Ernest WILKINSON 1880-1947, grazier "Bryngola" Digby 1939 (sp Beatrice Emily COX 1883-1962)
  • WILKS : John WILKS 1828-1896, butcher of Digby (sp Mary Ann BREWER 1829-1884)
  • WILLIAMS : John James WILLIAMS 1812-1876, shoemaker of Hotspur (sp. Mary Ann DEADMAN 1929-1889)
  • WILLIAMS : John WILLIAMS ~1827-1881, of Digby & Merino 1850s & 1860s, m. Jane McINNES 1835-1902.
  • WILLIAMS : Thomas WILLIAMS 1833-1908, Digby 1850s (sp. Sarah BOYCE 1836-1908)
  • WILLIAMS : William John Nathaniel WILLIAMS 1874-1948, of Digby (sp. Amy Frances CLEARY 1871-1961)
  • WILLING : Richard James WILLING 1845-1947, of "Calstock" Condah, purchased "Stokesdale" Digby from Thomas PRIOR in 1887 (sp. Elizabeth Ann RUNDELL 1845-1937)
  • WILLING : Richard James WILLING 1868-1901, "Stokesdale" Digby in 1887 (sp. Eleanor KOHN 1867-1939)
  • WILSON : Elizabeth Ann WILSON 1833-1883
  • WILSON : Frances WILSON 1846-1877
  • WILSON : James WILSON 1819-1863+
  • WILSON : Jane WILSON 1844-1905
  • WILSON : Thomas WILSON 1842-1871+
  • WIRTH : Amelia Clara WIRTH 1851-1937
  • WOMBWELL : Abijah WOMBWELL 1837-1907 (sp. Emily Sarah HARRIS 1853-1950)
  • WOMBWELL : Charles WOMBWELL 1811-1860, b. Essex, of Wando Vale, "Muntham" and Merino (sp. Susanah REID 1817-1904)
  • WOMBWELL : James WOMBWELL 1851-1925 (sp. Lydia Radford THURLBORN 1851-1919)
  • WOMBWELL : Joseph WOMBWELL 1836-1918 (sp. Betsy Ann COULSON 1845-1896)
  • WOMBWELL : Peter WOMBWELL 1818-1892 (sp. Susan DYER 1818-1865)
  • WOMBWELL : William WOMBWELL 1837-1897 (sp. Penelope Jane CLARKE 1846-1940)
  • WOOD : Jasper WOOD c.1818-1893
  • WOODALL : George WOODALL 1863-1936 m. Adela HOLMES 1861-1930 ; Planted Tree 88 in Avenue of Honour
  • WOODALL : Hugh WOODALL 1897-1967 : Tree 88 Avenue of Honour
  • WOODS : Henry WOODS c.1823-1883, b. ...?... son of Joseph WOODS and Elizabeth SNOWDEN, Railway Inspector of Melbourne bef 1882; farmer of Digby 1882-1883; d. Digby 1883; m. ..?.. to Jean GRAHAM 1827-1918, b. Wigtonshire, Scotland to William GRAHAM and Jean CAMPBELL, d. Rainbow (Wimmera), Victoria
  • WOODSTOCK : John Thomas WOODSTOCK 1883-1918+
  • WORGAN : James WORGAN 1832-1903

Y
  • YEOMAN : Sarah Jane Euphrates YEOMAN (1856-1911)
  • YOUNG : Edward Evans YOUNG c.1844-1919, b. Launceston, VDL (Tasmania), d. Hamilton, S-W Victoria, of "Grassdale" Station and Tahara, m. 1876 to Alice BEST 1847-1903, d. Hamilton, S-W Victoria.
  • YOUNG : Francis Russell YOUNG 1881-1976, b. Digby, S-W Victoria, farmer of "Snizort" Hotspur, d. Hamilton, S-W Victoria m. 1914 to Margaret Mary "Madge" GLEESON 1887-1954.
  • YOUNG : Samuel Edward YOUNG 1874-1950, b. Portland, Vic, m. Stella Ada Mary HEEPS 1882-1955, farmer of Grassdale.
  • YOUNG : Samuel Evans YOUNG c.1821-1907, b. ...?..., shepherd of "Grassdale Station, farmer & storekeeper of Tahara, d. Tahara, S-W Victoria, m. 1844 to Margaret WALSH 1817-1918.
  • YOUNG : Samuel Evans YOUNG 1846-1925, b. Launceston, VDL (Tasmania), d. Portland, S-W Victoria, of "Honeysuckle Park" Grassdale, m1. 1873 to Sarah Jane SEDGWICK 1854-1905, m2. 1907 Elizabeth Annie POVEY 1859-1923.
  • YOUNG : Vera May YOUNG 1890-1958 (sp Thomas Joseph GLEESON 1885-1968), b. Grassdale, m. St John's, Digby, 1919.
  • YOUNGMAN : Edward YOUNGMAN 1861-1928, single, of "Ardgarten" Station, son of Henry YOUNGMAN & Eliza DOGGETT.

Links to Glenelg & Wannon Pioneer Names at..

Carapook & Muntham : Casterton : Chetwynd : Dartmoor : Digby : Harrow & Balmoral : Hotspur :

Merino & Henty : Sandford : Strathdownie : Wando Vale


Daryl Povey

HOME