Pastoral Runs in the Glenelg & Wannon Area
Pioneers and Local History
Glenelg & Wannon Region, south-western Victoria, Australia.
Pastoral Runs (c.1837-1880) in the Casterton & Coleraine Area
of South-Western Victoria, Australia

Sources
"Victorian Squatters", Robert Spreadborough & Hugh Anderson, 1983
"Pastoral Pioneers of Port Phillip", R.V. Billis & A.S. Kenyon, 1972

Pastoral Runs around Casterton

Go to .. Pastoral Runs South of Merino (Digby, Hotspur, Dartmoor Areas)

Pastoral Run
Date / Occupier
Argyle (west of Casterton, 32,000 acres) 1847 John McIntyre, Hugh Sinclair & Co.
1849 A R Cruikshank & Henry Cockburn
1849 Horace Flower & Thomas Must
1853 Thomas Must
1880 Thomas Carmichael of Casterton
Barongarong (north west of Casterton, 10,000 acres) 1847 McNichol & Smith
1868 James Whittaker
1868 Henry Miller
1880 Ronald McDonald
1880 National Bank of Australasia
1881 The South Australian Land Mortgage & Agency Co. Ltd
Bogalara (north west of Casterton, 8,760 acres) 1851 Thomas Fallon
1866 David Fallon
1866 The London & Australian Agency Co Ltd
1867 David Edgar
1875 James Donaldson & John Donaldson of Harrow
1879 George Robertson Patterson of Dergholm
Buckle Kupple (north of Casterton, 19,000 acres, subdivision of Kadnook) 1857 Stephen George Henty
1863 James H Dunlop
1868 Thomas William Silvester & Patrick Moore
1873 John Donaldson & James Donaldson of Nareen
1879 George Robertson Patterson of Harrow
Chetwynd & Pigeon Ponds (north of Casterton, subdivision of Kout Narin) 1843-1845 Robert Kerr
1852 Willis & Swanston
1859 divided into1. Mooree 2. Chetwynd 3. Koolomurt 4. Wellat from portions of both runs "Pigeon Ponds" & "Chetwynd" in the licensed occupation of Willis & Swanston
Chetwynd (north of Casterton, subdivision of Chetwynd above) 1859 Willis & Swanston
1859 James Henry Campbell & Hastings Alfred Elms
1864 Archibald Johnson
Connells Run (Casterton, 17,500 acres) 1844 Edward Henty
1866 Forfeited
Dergholm (north west of Casterton, 67,200 acres) 1841 James JACKSON
1846 William Francis SPLATT
1849 John RALSTON
1853 C & J SIMSON & J RALSTON
1875 J SIMSON, Joseph CLARKE & Robert CARTWRIGHT (executors of Charles SIMSON)
Dorodong Creek (north west of Casterton) 1850 Robert Steele
1853 James & Edmund Kirby
1857 George Cameron
1875 William McPherson of Penola
Dunrobin (north west of Casterton, 153,600 acres) 1839 James Elliott Addison & William Murray of Hobart Town
1855 William Murray
Fox Hall (north west of Casterton, 50,000 acres) 1848 Robert Kerr
1849 Hugh McIntyre
1855 John McNicol & James Smith
1868 James Whittaker
1868 Henry Miller
1880 Ronald McDonald
1880 National Bank of Australasia
1881 The South Australian Land Mortgage & Agency Co. Ltd.
Glenmire (north of Casterton, 9,000 acres) 1847 William Nowlan
Gringegalgona (north east of Coleraine, 58,800 acres) 1847 Simeon CADDEN
1854 William LEWIS
1857 divided into Gringegalgona & Moorland
1860 William Hern LEWIS & John Alfred LEWIS
1862 Duncan ROBERTSON
Heathfield (west of Casterton, 56,000 acres) 1847 Charles Thomas
1848 Hugh McEachern
1868 Samuel Perkins Lord, Charles Croaker & Henry Scott
1875 Charles Croaker & Henry Scott of Melbourne
1877 The Bank of Victoria
1881 Ambrose Wilcock Walters
Hilgay (south of Coleraine, 9,650 acres) 1840 Arthur Pilleau & William Jones
1845 Arthur Pilleau
1854 Alfred Arden
1856 Alfred Arden & James Fulton
1859 Donald Cameron
1880 Forfeited & Revoked
1881 John McInnes
Konongwootong (north east of Casterton, 57,000 acres) 1844 William & George Whyte
1849 subdivided into 1. Konongwootong East 2. Konongwootong West
Konongwootong Creek (north east of Casterton, 6,000 acres) 1845 W & J McConochie
1862 absorbed by sale
Konongwootong East (north east of Casterton, subdivision of Konongwootong) 1849 J & D Carfrae
1861 James Hassell
1867 William Andrew Guesdon
1871 Walter Laidlaw
1874 Forfeited
Konongwootong West (north east of Casterton, subdivision of Konongwootong) 1849 J D S Carfrae
1857 William Swan
1870 Forfeited
Koolomurt (north of Casterton, subdivision of Chetwynd & Pigeon Ponds) 1859 Edward Willis
1884 Forfeited
Koroite (Coleraine, 80,000 acres) 1846 C J Whyte
1851 John Norman McLeod & George Frederick Read
1852 Alexander Patterson
1854 John & Francis Egan
1857 Stephen George Henty
1860 John Cameron
1864 John McKinnon
1870 Forfeited
Merino Downs (north of Merino, 23,500 acres) 1837 Edward Henty
1866 absorbed by sale and selection
1867 Forfeited
Mt Koroite & Dundas (Coleraine, east of Casterton, 36,840 acres) 1840 William James Purbrick
1845 William Young & Adam Turnbull
1858 William Young
1867 Abandoned & Forfeited
Mooree (north of Casterton, subdivision of Chetwynd & Pigeon Ponds) 1859 Charles Lambert Swanston
1882 Forfeited
Moorlang (north east of Coleraine, subdivision of Gringegalgona) 1857 William LEWIS
1857 Alexander McINTOSH
1883 Grice, Sumner & Co.
Muntham (east of Casterton, 57,300 acres) 1842 Edward Henty
1866 Forfeited
Nangeela (north west of Casterton, 16,000 acres) 1840 Robert Savage & Captain Dana
1844 William McPherson
1854 William Swan
1857 William McPherson
1874 John Matheson of Melbourne
1875 Alfred Robert Maskall Langhorne
1882 The Colonial Bank
Nangwarry (west of Casterton, 12,080 acres) 1846 Charles Farquhar McKinnon
1857 McKinnon & Watson
1867 Andrew Watson
1875 Robert Gardiner of Mt Schank SA
Refuge (north west of Casterton, 96,000 acres) 1844 Run occupied by John Pearson
1851 William Carmichael, M & J Carmichael
1869 George Carmichael
Retreat (north of Casterton, 10,750 acres) 1840 Thomas W McCulloch
1846 John Pearson
1851 William Carmichael
1851 William & George Carmichael
1871 Forfeited
Rokeby (south west of Casterton) 1845 Alfred Henry and John Edward Bates
1850 J E Bates
1854 Malcolm & Don McKinnon
1877 Robert Gardner of Mt Schank, SA
1879 Mary Margaret McKinnon of Kaldbro
Roseneath (north west of Casterton, 48,000 acres) 1840 Matthew GIBSON & James JACKSON
1843 William Francis Splatt
1849 John Ralston
1853 C & J Simson & Ralston
1875 James Simson, Joseph Clarke & Robert Cartwright as executors of Charles Simson
Runnymede (south of Sandford, 16,000 acres) 1846 J G & D Hutcheson
1863 John Hutcheson
1866 Samuel Perkins Lord, Charles Croaker & Henry Scott
1875 Charles Croaker & Henry Scott of Melbourne
1875 John Matheson of Bank of Victoria
1878 James Goodall Francis of Melbourne
1881 absorbed
Sandford (south of Casterton, 15,700 acres) 1843 Henty Brothers
1847 S & W Jackson
Satimer (north of Casterton, 20,000 acres) 1842 Thomas Wentworth Watson
1848 Alexander Davidson & Duncan Robertson
1862 Alexander Davidson
1874 Edmund mcKenzie Young of Melbourne
1877 Forfeited
Spring Bank (south west of Casterton, 25,000 acres) ca 1842 John McPherson
1852 Samuel Proudfoot Hawkins
1854 Edmund Kirby
1862 W H Tuckett
1869 Henry Miller of Melbourne
1876 Alexander Sutherland Murray of Casterton
1881 Forfeited
Spring Vale (north east of Casterton, 13,960 acres) 1845 John Campbell
1853 W & J McConochie
1864 Donald Swan
1870 The National Bank of Australasia
1872 Edward Byam Wight of Kensington
1874 Forfeited
Steep Bank Rivulet (north of Casterton) 1849 Thomas Bilston
1849 Owen O'Reilly
1874 Abandoned & Forfeited
Struan (north east of Merino, 4,889 acres) ca 1842 William Robertson & John Robertson
1867 John Russell McPherson
1869 Forfeited
Sutledge (north west of Casterton, 128,000 acres) 1847 Ewen Cameron
1850 Alexander & Alexander Cameron
1866 Thomas Must
1875 John Russell McPherson of Casterton
1877 The Colonial Bank of Australasia
1879 Robert Melville Gardiner & Abraham Gardiner of Nangwarry, SA
1866 Forfeited
Tahara (east of Merino, 24,000 acres) ca 1838 George Winter
1850 John Norman McLeod
1853 Wininburn separated from Tahara
1860 William Learmonth
1866 Archibald Johnson
Tullich (west of Casterton, 20,000 acres) 1846 J McLellan
1855 Miles Fletcher
1872 The London & Australian Agency Corp. Ltd
1873 john Matheson of Melbourne
1874 W D Hamilton of Casterton
1883 James C Hamilton
Wando (north east of Casterton, 7,065 acres) 1840 W Corney
1851 John Dougheny
1843 S G Henty & William Learmonth
1855 Samuel Proudfoot Hawkins
1859 Owen O'Reilly
1870 Forfeited
Wando Dale (north east of Casterton, 19,806 acres) 1845 David Power
1852 William & John McConochie
1853 John Moodie
1875 Forfeited
Wando Vale (north east of Casterton, 11,338 acres) 1840 J G Robertson
1854 William Robertson & John Robertson
1867 John Russell McPherson
1868 Forfeited
Warrock (north of Casterton, 11,696 acres) 1846 George Robertson
1872 Forfeited
Wellatt (north east of Casterton, 21,000 acres, subdivision of Chetwynd & Pigeon Ponds) 1859 William Willis
1870 Mary Willis of Mooree
1873 Forfeited
Wilderness (east of Coleraine, 11,500 acres, subdivision of Konongwootong) 1849 Pringle Whyte
1852 Monro, Cruikshank & Arden
1853 Monro & Cruikshank
1858 S P Hawkins
1864 John McPherson
1868 Charles Rowe
1876 Forfeited
Woodbourne No. 1 (north of Casterton, 7,260 acres) 1846 R Vine
1870 Owen O'Reilly
1882 Forfeited & Revoked
1884 W E & E J Broughton
Woodbourne No. 2 (north of Casterton, 14,000 acres) 1844 Alex & John Wilson (brothers)
1849 Alex Wilson
1852 William James Reid
1857 Holmes & White
1860 W J Reid
1872 Forfeited


Carapook . Casterton . Coleraine . Dartmoor . Digby . Dunrobin . Hotspur . Merino & Henty
Sandford . Stathdownie . Wando Vale

1848 Map ... 1885 Map