World War 1
Avenue of Honour
Digby, Victoria, Australia

Planted: 11 August 1917
Restored: 27 January 1991

Positions of trees: even numbers, left side;
odd numbers, right side, running from North to South.



Tree Soldier (* Died on Service) Unit Information Tree Planter
1 KILKELLY, James Patrick * 39th Battalion, 1st AIF MABBITT, Mr Jas B
2 SHAW, William McKay 26th ASC, 1st AIF SHAW, Mrs William McK
3 PHILIP, Lt. Edgar Thomas * Royal Artillery & Royal Flying Corps PHILIP, Mrs J R
4 McINTOSH, William 46th Battalion, 1st AIF McINTOSH, Miss Mary
5 WATERS, Thomas Patrick 10th Light Trench Mortar Battery, 1st AIF ANDERSON, Mrs H
6 GULL, William Angus 58th Battalion, 1st AIF GULL, Mrs C
7 STORER, William Cecil [Croix de Guerre] 24th Battalion, 1st AIF THOMAS, Mrs P R
8 McDONALD, Andrew [MM] 14th Battalion, 1st AIF SHAW, Mrs H B
9 GIBSON, William Frederick 58th Battalion, 1st AIF GIBSON, Mrs
10 BEESON, Albert Charles * 1st Pioneers, 1st AIF PEVITT, Mrs W
11 CAMERON, Hugh Richard * 39th Battalion, 1st AIF CAMERON, Mrs D
12 CLARKE, John Joseph 46th Battalion, 1st AIF CLARKE, Mrs E H
13 PETERS, Herbert * 8th Light Horse Regiment, 1st AIF SHAW, Miss
14 TURNER, Matthew Townsend * 29th Battalion,1st AIF TURNER, Miss Jessie
15 MILLARD, Archibald 1st AIF (medically unfit) MILLARD, Miss Pearl
16 McCLINTOCK, John * 29th Battalion, 1st AIF McCLINTOCK, Mr John
17 GULL, Joseph Stephen 8th Battalion, 1st AIF GULL, Mr J S
18 McDONALD, Robin 5th Battalion, 1st AIF SIMKIN, Mr H
19 BIGGIN, John Thomas * 8th Battalion, 1st AIF BIGGIN, Mr J M
20 LAWTON, John, [MM] 8th Battalion, 1st AIF TAYOR, Master Allan
21 THOMAS, Valentine Gordon 1st AIF THOMAS, Mrs A E
22 ALLARDICE, John James A Emp Coy, 1st AIF ALLARDICE, Miss Phyllis
MILNE, Master Don
23 MORTON, Maj. Wm Alex. [DSO] Doctor, 3rd FAB, 1st AIF ANDERSON, Mrs H
24 SMITH, Eoin Lindsay * 8th Light Horse Regiment, 1st AIF ANDERSON, Miss
25 McLEAN, Eric Ernest 16th Battalion, 1st AIF McLEAN, Miss May
26 SALMON, Geoff 8th Field Artillery Bde, 1st AIF YOUNGMAN, Mr E
27 VOEGE, George Claus, [WW1]
CAMERON, Maj. Colin [WW2, POW]
4th Light Horse Regiment, 1st AIF
2/4th Machine Gun Battalion, 2nd AIF
CAMERON, Miss Doris
28 NESBITT, Charles * 6th Battalion, 1st AIF PEVITT, Mr W
29 SHARPE, Robin John 14th Battalion Battalion, 1st AIF (Gallipoli)
4th Machine Gun Battalion, 1st AIF (France)
SHARPE, Mrs R
30 HANCOCK, Herbert Claude 58th & 59th Battalion, 1st AIF HANCOCK, Mrs J
31 HAWORTH, Robert Arthur 1st AIF & 2nd AIF (*) SHARPE, Miss Florrie
32 DOUGHENEY, James Lyell * 60th Battalion, 1st AIF DOUGHENEY, Mrs C
33 WALSH, John Thomas * 5th Battalion, 1st AIF MURPHY, Mrs T
34 LEWIS, Hugh Llewelyn * 36th Battalion, 1st AIF RIGBY, Mr Owen
35 THOMAS, Frank 1st Cyclist Battalion, 1st AIF THOMAS, Miss Ethelwyn
36 HEAZLEWOOD, William George 3rd Field Artillery Bde, 1st AIF HEAZLEWOOD, Mrs
37 COTTER, William Alexander 13th Light Horse Regt, 1st AIF McCALLUM, Mrs W A
38 SIMKIN, James William * 8th Battalion, 1st AIF MABBITT, Mrs Bertha
39 MABBITT, Bertram John * 22nd Battalion, 1st AIF MABBITT, Miss
40 WATERS, Edward Henry * 3rd Machine Gun Brigade, 1st AIF WATERS, Miss Annie
41 McDONALD, William Henry 5th Battalion, 1st AIF HIDE, Mr William
42 BURGESS, Frederick Charles 46th Battalion, 1st AIF BURGESS, Mrs T Snr
43 BRUNTON, William James Richard 8th & 46th Battalion, 1st AIF BRUNTON, Mrs S
44 KILKELLY, John Bryan 58th Battalion, 1st AIF MILLS, Mrs M A
45 GRANT, Kenneth Lee 38th & 60th Battalion, 1st AIF & AFC BURGESS, Mrs R J
46 BROBEN, Arthur William 6th Army Field Artillery Bde, 1st AIF HEAZLEWOOD, Mr R H
47 McCLINTOCK, James Richard * 24th Battalion, 1st AIF McCLINTOCK, Mrs J
48 McDONALD, Angus Alexander 8th Battery, 3rd Field Artillery Bde, 1st AIF HIDE, Mrs T
49 SIMKIN, Sydney Allan 58th Battalion, 1st AIF SIMKIN, Misses L&G
50 MABBITT, Nathaniel Burgess * 39th Battalion, 1st AIF BARKER, Mrs G
51 LAWTON, Lt. Francis James 14th ASC, 1st AIF BURGESS, Mr N R
52 McCLINTOCK, Albert Edward AAMC, 1st AIF YOUNG, Mr Syd
53 POVEY, George Thomas 46th Battalion, 1st AIF CLARKE, Mrs W
54 SIMKIN, John Charles 5th Field Artillery Bde, 1st AIF SIMKIN, Mrs J C
55 WATERS, Martin William 10th Light Trench Mortar Battery, 1st AIF SIMKIN, Mr G L
56 OUTTRAM, William * 58th Battalion, 1st AIF OUTTRAM, Mrs William
57 DOUGHENEY, Charles Arnold 58th Battalion, 1st AIF BURGESS, Mrs A R
58 WATERS, Edward John 5th Machine Gun Battalion, 1st AIF WATERS, Miss E
59 PHILIP, Capt. William Swan [MID] Royal Field Artillery PHILIP, Mr J R
60 McDONALD, Hector * 59th Battalion, 1st AIF McINTOSH, Mr D
61 LEE, Charles Frederick * 4th Machine Gun Battalion, 1st AIF LEE, Mr F R
62 McCALLUM, Charles 59th Battalion, 1st AIF McCALLUM, Mrs J
63 STORER, Leslie John * 29th Battalion, 1st AIF GRAHAM, Miss Jessie
64 WATERS, William Thomas 8th Battalion, 1st AIF WATERS, Mrs W
65 REID, Lt. John Drury [MC] * 4th Pioneers, 1st AIF SHAW, Mr Gavin
66 LEE, David 46th Battalion, 1st AIF LEE, Miss May
67 THOMAS, Leslie Arnold 8th Battalion, 1st AIF THOMAS, Mrs V
68 CAMERON, John Alexander * 5th Battalion, 1st AIF CAMERON, Mr Hugh
69 WHITE, Herbert
--- unidentified at this time ---
..........?.........., 1st AIF
HARVEY, Miss Nellie
70 BROWN, Allan, [MM] 39th Battalion, 1st AIF ANDERSON, Mr H
71 KERR, James Mark * 8th Light Horse Regiment, 1st AIF HARVEY, Mr H
72 BROWN, Leonard 3rd Motor Transport Coy, 1st AIF McDONALD, Mr J J
73 SMITH, James McPherson * 6th Battalion, 1st AIF McINTOSH, Miss Bella
74 BROWN, Harry 23rd Battalion, 1st AIF BROWN, Mr W
75 ALLEN, Percy de Vere 25th D.U.S., 1st AIF SHAW, Miss Peggie
76 STYLES, David 8th Battalion, 1st AIF STYLES, Mr C
77 ALLEN, Floyd de Vere 9th Battalion, 1st AIF SHAW, Miss Dorothy
78 HOLT, Claude Alfred Wallis 7th Light Horse Regiment, 1st AIF HOLT, Mrs
79 ALLEN, Aubrey de Vere 9th Battalion, 1st AIF SHAW, Miss Elsie
80 McDONALD, Andrew 39th Battalion, 1st AIF OUTTRAM, Mr John Snr
81 ALLEN, Victor de Vere 3rd F.A.B., 1st AIF SHAW, Miss Patricia
82 HANCOCK, William Robin 39th Battalion, 1st AIF HANCOCK, Miss Laura
83 McCALLUM, Arthur 8th Battalion, 1st AIF McCALLUM, Mr W A
84 COOPER, William John 3rd S.C. Sqn, 1st AIF COOPER, Miss R
85 GULL, Russell Sawyer, [MM] 39th Battalion, 1st AIF BURGESS, Mrs T N
86 McINTOSH, Douglas 29th Battalion, 1st AIF SULLIVAN, Mrs J
87 SIMKIN, Stanley George 32nd Battalion, 1st AIF SIMKIN, Mr G W
88 WOODALL, Hugh 39th Battalion, 1st AIF WOODALL, Mr Geo
89 BROWN, Leslie, [MID] 8th Field Coy Engineers, 1st AIF HANCOCK, Miss Doris
90 LACKMANN, Augustus Charles Henry * 27th Battalion, 1st AIF CLANCY, Mr J
91 SMITH, Sydney * 6th Battalion, 1st AIF SMITH, Miss
92 HOUSTON, Francis Gerald * 57th Battalion, 1st AIF ANDERSON, Miss May
93 RIDDLE, Rev Thomas John Chaplain, 1st AIF SCHUSSLER, Rev J P
94 JAMES, Rev Melville Charles Chaplain, 1st AIF MacQUEEN, Rev James A
95 LAWTON, Rev John Thomas Chaplain, 1st AIF LAWTON, Mr E
97 DICKINSON, Archibald Richard * 2nd Machine Gun Coy, 1st AIF JOYCE, Mr R W
99 SMITH, Edward Thomas 8th Battalion, 1st AIF MABBITT, Mr T



Other links..

Digby WW1 Honour Roll Part A
Digby WW1 Honour Roll Part B
Digby WW2 Honour Roll
Hotspur Avenue of Honour
Merino Soldiers' Memorial
Sandford Soldiers' Memorial
Booroopki Avenue of Honour








Please email Daryl with any information,
comments or corrections to information on this site.

back to ..

Avenue Planting Ceremony

Digby Main Page

HOME