Wando Vale District WW2 Military Service

Near Casterton in South-Western Victoria, Australia

Wando Vale WW2 Honour Roll

WW2 Honour Roll in the Wando Vale Memorial Hall
near Casterton, South-Western Victoria, Australia

The following names are those listed from the Wando Vale District in south-west Victoria, Australia as having served in World War 2. The additional information column is from attempts to identify the individuals named on the War Memorial, Honour Rolls or other publications from the district.

Military Service from the Wando Vale District

WW1 Service from the Wando Vale District 1939-1945

Wando Vale District Military Service
WORLD WAR 2 1939-45

Name

Additional Information

BALSHAW, E. A.

Appears to be Edward Goore BALSHAW, b. 1919, Goroke, Victoria, son of William Arthur BALSHAW and Eliza SMITH.

BALSHAW, W. J. K.

William John Kitchener BALSHAW, b. 1916, Natimuk, Victoria, son of William Arthur BALSHAW and Eliza SMITH.

BLACK, K.

Keith Alexander BLACK, b. 1920, son of Robert McAuley BLACK and Mary CHANDLER.

BOSTOCK, C.

Charles William Henry BOSTOCK, b. 1916, Casterton, Victoria, son of William BOSTOCK and Elizabeth KEITH.

CARROLL, M.

Michael John CARROLL, b. 1919, Koroit, Victoria, son of Thomas CARROLL and Winifred Jane MURPHY.

COTTER, P. I.

Appears to be Peter Ian COTTER, b. 1915, South Yarra, Victoria, son of Thomas Lombard COTTER and Victoria Jean ROBERTSON.

COWLAND, H. K.

Henry Kitchener COWLAND, b. 1915, Casterton, Victoria, son of Arthur George COWLAND and Susannah RAGGATT.

CRAMER-ROBERTS, J. [MID]

John Francis CRAMER-ROBERTS [MID], b. 1902, London, England, younger son of H. A. CRAMER-ROBERTS and Evelyn Muriel KING. Served as a Squadron Leader with the RAAF and awarded M.I.D.

CROZIER, Dr. J. E. D.

Capt. Dr John Edwin Digby CROZIER, b. 1900, Glenelg, South Australia, son of Edwin CROZIER and Ethel TREW.

CROZIER, D. G.

Digby Glen CROZIER

DONEHUE, F. A.

Frederick Albert DONEHUE, b. 1917, Hamilton, Victoria, son of Frederick DONEHUE and Elizabeth GREY.

DURBIDGE, B.

Basil Leton Bond DURBIDGE, b. 1923, Casterton, Victoria, son of Levi DURBIDGE and May Elizabeth BOND.

DURBIDGE, H. C.

Howard Cecil DURBIDGE, b. 1919, Casterton, Victoria, son of Levi DURBIDGE and May Elizabeth BOND.

DURBIDGE, S. L.

Stafford Simon Levi DURBIDGE, b. 1916, Casterton, Victoria, son of Levi DURBIDGE and May Elizabeth BOND.

EGERTON, R. A.

Raleigh A EGERTON, b. 1909, Casterton, Victoria, son of Thomas Alexander EGERTON and Dollina ROSS.

FITZGERALD, G.

Francis "Gerald" FITZGERALD, b. 1921, Casterton, Vic, son of Bryan Reginald FITZGERALD and Elvire Henriette SION.

FITZGERALD, P.

Paul Esmond FITZGERALD, b. 1922, Casterton, Victoria, son of Bryan Reginald FITZGERALD and Elvire Henriette SION.

HAINES, G.

Geoffrey Maxwell HAINES, b. 1923, Casterton, Victoria, son of Francis 'Frank' Leslie HAINES and Alice Belle Cuerton ATCHERLEY.

KELLY, D. M.

Desmond Matthew KELLY, b. 1919, Edenhope, Victoria, son of Thomas James KELLY and Annie Mary CLARKE.

KILPATRICK, K. M.

Kathleen Mary KILPATRICK, b. 1923, Wando Vale, Victoria, daughter of David KILPATRICK and Mary EATON.

+ KILPATRICK, T.

T. KILPATRICK, b. ___, son of KILPATRICK and . Died on service in WW2 as Pte T. KILPATRICK. (unidentified at this time)

LISTON, G. [MID]

Garrett LISTON, b. 1910, Stawell, Victoria, son Garrett Vincent LISTON and Alice May CONDON.

LOOKER, E. J.

Ernest Jacob Stewart LOOKER, b. 1913, Coleraine, Victoria, son of Jacob William LOOKER and Mary STEWART. Served in WW2 and was a POW in Malaya.

LOOKER, F. A.

Appears to be Francis James LOOKER, b. 1922, Hamilton, Victoria, son of Jacob William LOOKER and Georgina DAY.

LOOKER, G.

George David LOOKER, b. 1918, Coleraine, Victoria, son of Jacob William LOOKER and Georgina DAY.

LOOKER, J.

Appears to be William John LOOKER, b. 1918, Coleraine, Victoria, son of Jacob William LOOKER and Georgina DAY.

LOOKER, R.

Apears to be Reuben Percy Albert LOOKER, b. 1923, Coleriane, Victoria, son of ___ LOOKER and ___.

LOOKER, W.

Wallace Day LOOKER, b. 1920, Coleraine, Victoria, son of Jacob William LOOKER and Georgina DAY.

McCOMBE, I. A. [DFC, MID]

Ian Archibald McCOMBE, b. 1912, Casterton, Victoria, son of Joseph Henry McCOMBE and Josephine McNAUGHTON. Served in WW2 as Squadron Leader 250813, RAAF and was awarded the DFC for service over the Netherlands East Indies.

McFARLANE, E. I.

Edward Ian McFARLANE, b. 1920, Hamilton, Victoria, son of Frank Alexander McFARLANE and Mary ann Nicholson LOWE.

MILBURN, Beryl

Beryl May MILBURN, b. 1918, Hamilton, Victoria, daughter of Charles MILBURN and Eileen Elizabeth COX. Served in WW2 as Lt VX111177, AANS.

MILBURN, Betty

Betty Wilhemina MILBURN, b. 1919, Coleraine, Victoria, daughter of Walter Coxon MILBURN and Alice Maud NICHOLLS. Served in WW2 as Lt VFX138778, RAANS.

MILBURN, C. W.

Charles Walton MILBURN, b. 1921, son of Walter Coxon MILBURN and Alice Maud NICHOLLS.

MILBURN, Elwyn

Elwyn Mary MILBURN, b. 1915, Sandford, Victoria, daughter of Walter Coxon MILBURN and Alice Maud NICHOLLS. Served in WW2 as Lt VFX108306 (V144144), 2/9th Aust Gen Hospital.

MILBURN, J. W.

John Walter MILBURN, b. 1919, Casterton, Victoria, son of Charles MILBURN and Eileen Elizabeth COX.

MILBURN, June

Thelma June MILBURN, b. 1917, Sandford, Victoria, daughter of Charles MILBURN and Eileen Elizabeth COX. Served in WW2 No 500424 RAAF, 6 RAAF Hospital.

MILBURN, W. J.

William James MILBURN, b. 1923, Casterton, Victoria, son of Charles MILBURN and Eileen Elizabeth COX.

+ MUNRO, D. J.

Duncan John MUNRO, b. 1919, Casterton, Victoria, son of John MUNRO and Constance Harriet McCORKINDALE. Served in WW2 as Pilot Officer with the RAAF and was flying a Stirling bomber over occupied France when shot down and killed in March, 1944. Named on the Casterton War Memorial.

MUNRO, Flora

Flora Ruby MUNRO, b. 1921, Wando Vale, Victoria, daughter of John MUNRO and Constance Harriet McCORKINDALE. Served in WW2 as Sgt 91195, RAAF.

MUNRO, G. T,

George Thomas MUNRO, b. 1912, Casterton, Victoria, son of Thomas MUNRO and Mary Margaret COWLAND.

MUNRO, H. W.

Hector William, b. 1917, Casterton, Victoria, son of John MUNRO and Constance Harriet McCORKINDALE.

NEESON, Eileen

Eileen Mary NEESON, b. 1919, Renmark, South Australia, daughter of ___ and ___. Served in WW2 as Cpl VX91053, AAWMS.

NEWTON, H. W.

Appears to be Harold Vinen NEWTON, b. 1905, Casterton, Victoria, son of James NEWTON and Mary Ann VINEN.

O'CONNELL, E. P.

Edward Patrick O'CONNELL, b. 1910, Casterton, Victoria, son of Edward Thomas O'CONNELL and Bedelia Agnes WALSH.

PATTERSON, E. R.

Emily Ruth PATTERSON, b. 1921, Ballarat, Victoria, daughter of George Robertson PATTERSON and Emily May BOYCE. Served in WW2 as Cpl 96004, RAAF.

PATTERSON, G. R.

George Robertson PATTERSON, b. 1920, Melbourne, Victoria, son of George Robertson PATTERSON and Emily May BOYCE. Served in WW2 as Flying Officer 408870, 79 Squadron, RAAF.

PATTERSON, N. B.

Norman Boyce PATTERSON, b. 1922, Ballarat, Victoria, son of George Robertson PATTERSON and Emily May BOYCE. Served in WW2 as Cpl 49680, RAAF.

PATTERSON, W. B.

Warrock Bruce PATTERSON, b. 1925, Casterton, Victoria, son of George Robertson PATTERSON and Emily May BOYCE. Served in WW2 as Flight Sgt, 439000, RAAF.

SYMES, K.

Norman Keith SYMES, b. 1923, Warracknabeal, Victoria, son of William Henry SYMES and Alice Adeline HOSE. Served in WW2 with the 14/32nd Infantry Battalion and died from an illness in Western Australia in 1942. Named on the Casterton War Memorial.

TOMKINS, K.

Keith TOMKINS, b. 1920, Casterton, son of Margaret Dewert TOMKINS. Served in WW2 as Cpl VX103399 (V112767), 2/8th Battalion, AIF.

TOMKINS, R.

Roy TOMKINS, b. 1916, Casterton, son of Margaret Dewert TOMKINS. Served in WW2 as Pte V36676, 14th Infantry Battalion, AIF.

TUFFNELL, A.

Robert Alfred TUFFNELL, b. 1900, Casterton, Victoria, son of Alfred TUFFNELL and Daisy Ada MILLARD.

+ TUFFNELL, F.

Francis 'Frank' TUFFNELL, b. 1913, Casterton, Victoria, son of Alfred TUFFNELL and Daisy Ada MILLARD. Frank was a Station Hand who served in WW2 as Gnr 2/4th Field Regiment, RAA and died from an illness in New Guinea in 1944. Named on the Casterton War Memorial.

TUFFNELL, N.

Norman Emanuel TUFFNELL, b. 1905, Casterton, Victoria, son of Alfred TUFFNELL and Daisy Ada MILLARD.

UPTON, E.

Eugene UPTON, b. 1910, Casterton, Victroia, son of William UPTON and Mary O'ROURKE.

+ UPTON J. A.

James Alphonsus 'Dick' UPTON, b. 1914, Casterton, Victoria, son of Thomas John UPTON and Margaret RYAN. Served in the RAAF and was piloting a Lancaster bomber over occupied France in July, 1944 when shot down and killed. Named on the Casterton War Memorial.

UPTON, T.

Thomas UPTON, b. 1913, Casterton, Victoria, son of Thomas John UPTON and Margaret RYAN.

WATHEN, A. R.

Angus Robert WATHEN, b. 1921, Casterton, Victoria, son of Angus Robert WATHEN and Gertrude JACKSON.

WATHEN, W. R.

William Roy WATHEN, b. 1921, Casterton, Victoria, son of William George WATHEN and Emily Charlotte RAGGATT.

WIDDICOMBE, J. F.

John Francis WIDDICOMBE, b. 1901, Goroke, Victoria, son of Edward WIDDICOMBE and Agnes Emily BAWDEN.

YOUNG, Dulcie

Dulice Lillias Bertha YOUNG, b. 1920, Casterton, Victoria, daughter of George Lambert YOUNG and Jane LANE. Served in WW2 as Lt VFX111168, AANS.


Additional information or corrections will be greatfully received.
Click to email Daryl

Back to...

Wando Vale Front Page